συμβασιοποιούμαι

English translation: contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συμβασιοποιώ
English translation:contract
Entered by: d_vachliot (X)

09:09 Feb 24, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / Presentation/ Speech
Greek term or phrase: συμβασιοποιούμαι
"Παράλληλα και με εξαιρετικά αργούς ρυθμούς άρχισαν να προωθούνται οι διαδικασίες χρηματοδότησης νέων έργων, τα οποία όμως άργησαν να σ υ μ β α σ ι ο π ο ι η θ ο ύ ν και να αποδώσουν την αναμενόμενη απορροφητικότητα."

...ακόμα ένα δείγμα λόγου πολιτικού! Προφανώς εννοεί την ανάθεσή τους μέσω διαγωνισμών.
Vicky Alyssandraki
to contract (verb)
Explanation:
Υπάρχει και ρήμα to contract με πολλά παραδείγματα στο Google και ευρεία χρήση:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="project was contracted&...

"One of the reasons this information was not collected was the fact that the evaluation component of the project was not contracted until several months after the project had commenced..."
http://www.portlandonline.com/BHCD/index.cfm?a=41292&c=31531

Δες κι εδώ:http://books.google.gr/books?id=9OYycUUbKscC&pg=PA228&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

d_vachliot (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for which the relevant contracts/agreements were entered into
Vasilisso
4 +1to contract (verb)
d_vachliot (X)
4to be laid down in a contract
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which the relevant contracts/agreements were entered into


Explanation:
for which/wherefor the relevant contracts/agreements were entered into/signed
Εννοεί ότι άργησαν να υπογραφούν οι σχετικές συμβάσεις (από το κείμενο δεν φαίνεται εάν υπάρχει διαγωνισμός).

Vasilisso
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be laid down in a contract


Explanation:
meaning: it took a long time before the ........ were laid down (or formulated) in a contract.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to contract (verb)


Explanation:
Υπάρχει και ρήμα to contract με πολλά παραδείγματα στο Google και ευρεία χρήση:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q="project was contracted&...

"One of the reasons this information was not collected was the fact that the evaluation component of the project was not contracted until several months after the project had commenced..."
http://www.portlandonline.com/BHCD/index.cfm?a=41292&c=31531

Δες κι εδώ:http://books.google.gr/books?id=9OYycUUbKscC&pg=PA228&lpg=PA...

d_vachliot (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search