εξαρτώμενα άτομα

English translation: dependants

16:16 Feb 24, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Greek term or phrase: εξαρτώμενα άτομα
Λήψη μέτρων για την ένταξη στην αγορά εργασίας γυναικών και γενικά ατόμων που έχουν υπό τη φροντίδα τους εξαρτώμενα άτομα.
Vicky Alyssandraki
English translation:dependants
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 16:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αλλιώς «προστατευόμενα μέλη».
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dependants
Vasilisso
4 +2dependant persons
Ivi Rocou
4dependants
Spiros Doikas
Summary of reference entries provided
dependents
Dylan Edwards

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dependants


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 16:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Αλλιώς «προστατευόμενα μέλη».

Vasilisso
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, but the spelling 'dependant' (the standard British spelling for the noun until recently) is a little dated now. 'Dependent' is now standard for both noun and adj. in British as well as US spelling.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Iakovides
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dependant persons


Explanation:

...consistent with the policies provided for under the Euro- .... access to childcare and care for dependent persons...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2006:210:0012:0018:EN:PDF -

...of accessible and affordable child-care facilities and care for dependent persons.
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2006:204:002...

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  efiefoula
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: dependents

Reference information:
British spelling used to make a distinction between 'dependant' (noun) and 'dependent' (adjective), but this rule began to seem a little strange. Certainly, the word 'dependant' began to look a little strange, a few years ago, when I was considering using it in a translation.

The New Oxford English Dictionary (1998 edition) confirms that 'dependent' has become standard as the spelling of the noun in British English.

www.london.gov.uk enquiries: 020 7983 4100 minicom 020 7983 4458 ...... (for households with many dependents will require a higher residual income than ...
http://www.london.gov.uk/mayor/housing/docs/housing_reqs_200...

in the UK, no matter which political party has been in power. ..... the household structure, for households with many dependents will ...
http://www.stedmundsbury.gov.uk/sebc/live/documents/reports/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-24 21:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dictionary many still say that 'dependent' (noun) is simply a 'variant' spelling of 'dependant', but, increasingly, it's the spelling seen these days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-24 21:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. in British newspapers:

27 Sep 2008 ... Content from the Daily Telegraph and Sunday Telegraph newspapers and ... all the serving members of the RAF, veterans and their dependents. ...
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/newstopics/politics/defence/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-24 21:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo above: it should be 'The dictionary may ...'.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search