βαθμός ικανοποίησης του κοινού

English translation: viewers' level of satisfaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βαθμός ικανοποίησης του κοινού
English translation:viewers' level of satisfaction
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

13:03 Jul 29, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: βαθμός ικανοποίησης του κοινού
Ένα λοιπόν ζήτημα που αναπόφευκτα τίθεται αφορά το κατά πόσον η δημόσια τηλεόραση είναι σε θέση να εκπληρώνει ταυτοχρόνως τόσο τον ρόλο του πολίτη και του καταναλωτή για το κοινό της, καθώς συνιστούν δυο διακριτές ιδιότητες, οι οποίες πραγματώνονται εντός διαφορετικών πεδίων. Για την ακρίβεια υπάρχει μια εσφαλμένη αντίληψη, σύμφωνα με την οποία η δημόσια τηλεόραση βοηθά στην εκπλήρωση πρωτίστως του ρόλου του πολίτη, ενώ ο ρόλος του καταναλωτή εκπληρώνεται παραδοσιακά μέσω της ιδιωτικής τηλεόρασης (Costera-Meijer, 2005). Επειδή, όπως έχει συζητηθεί ευρέως, τα όρια αυτών των δυο ιδιοτήτων έχουν καταστεί δυσδιάκριτα προβάλλεται η άποψη ότι θα πρέπει να λαμβάνεται υπ’όψιν ο βαθμός ικανοποίησης του κοινού από τα προσφερόμενα προγράμματα, καθώς κατά αυτόν τον τρόπο είναι δυνατόν να επιτευχθεί ισορροπία ανάμεσα στο αίτημα για ποιότητα και την ανάγκη για εμπορικότητα (Syvertsen, 2003).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
viewers' level of satisfaction
Explanation:
level of satisfaction or degree of satisfaction, either one is fine.

.. an extremely high level of satisfaction with the digital satellite product. ... Our goal has always been to give viewers a product that is functional, ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 17k
[PDF]
Viewers Seek Innovative, Even Edgy TV Programming
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
males who indicate they have a high level of satisfaction with cable programming ... When viewers were asked to select attributes that describe cable and ...
www.epoll.com/reports/viewers seek edgy programming.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Merci madame. ... Vous etes trop gentille... Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία μου. Καλή σου μέρα.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9viewers' level of satisfaction
Maria Karra
4how much viewers have appreciated
MARIA LEON (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
viewers' level of satisfaction


Explanation:
level of satisfaction or degree of satisfaction, either one is fine.

.. an extremely high level of satisfaction with the digital satellite product. ... Our goal has always been to give viewers a product that is functional, ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www/s... - 17k
[PDF]
Viewers Seek Innovative, Even Edgy TV Programming
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
males who indicate they have a high level of satisfaction with cable programming ... When viewers were asked to select attributes that describe cable and ...
www.epoll.com/reports/viewers seek edgy programming.pdf


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci madame. ... Vous etes trop gentille... Ευχαριστώ, Μαρία μου. Καλή σου μέρα.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
41 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Nick Lingris
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
1 hr

agree  Penny Papadopoulou (X): Ας το αφήσουμε ως έχει! Άνοιξα άθελά μου μεγάλη συζήτηση! Πώς και δεν είμαστε στο Armani Cafe σήμερα ή είναι νωρίς ακόμα?
1 hr
  -> Γεια σου, Πένυ! Καταλαβαίνω τι λες, αλλά εδώ προτίμησα τη λέξη viewers γιατί μιλάμε για τηλεόραση και όταν λέει κοινό εννοεί ουσιαστικά τους τηλεθεατές. Αλλιώς δε διαφωνώ ότι το κοινό στα αγγλικά λέγεται "audience" (και όχι μόνο στον ακαδημαϊκό κόσμο).

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr

agree  Elena Rista
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
21 hrs

agree  Antonia Keratsa
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how much viewers have appreciated


Explanation:
Also, less formal, but possible: "How much viewers have appreciated..."


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
MARIA LEON (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search