τοποθετώ το ζήτημα

English translation: address the issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τοποθετώ το ζήτημα
English translation:address the issue
Entered by: d_vachliot (X)

18:04 Sep 9, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: τοποθετώ το ζήτημα
Ουσιαστικά με το τέταρτο κεφάλαιο περί την κατηγοριοποίηση ξεφεύγω πλέον από το περιγραφικό στοιχείο και αρχίζω να τοποθετώ το ζήτημα εντός των εφαρμόσιμων στοιχείων του.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
address the practical aspects of the issue
Explanation:
Αυτό καταλαβαίνω ότι εννοεί.

...to address the practical aspects of the issue...
Selected response from:

d_vachliot (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2address the practical aspects of the issue
d_vachliot (X)
4put the issue
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4move on to / turn to
Epameinondas Soufleros
4situate the issue
ElectraV
4locate the issue
nevipaul
3place the issue
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place the issue


Explanation:
....

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locate the issue


Explanation:
A more formal alternative to "place".

http://www.google.com/search?q=τοποθετώ locate&ie=utf-8&oe=u...


nevipaul
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situate the issue


Explanation:
Situate είναι μια καλή λύση σε αυτή την περίπτωση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-09-09 19:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.es/books?id=Ygu_MRuCS5AC&pg=PA204&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-09-09 19:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/...

Example sentence(s):
  • Situate the issue within the context of existing nursing knowledge, such as philosophies of nursing science,
  • I hope these stories help situate the issue in lived experience for you

    Reference: http://press.princeton.edu/titles/6751.html
ElectraV
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τοποθετώ το ζήτημα εντός των εφαρμόσιμων στοιχείων του
address the practical aspects of the issue


Explanation:
Αυτό καταλαβαίνω ότι εννοεί.

...to address the practical aspects of the issue...


d_vachliot (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Kordi: agree
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eva.

agree  anna1978
2 days 13 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put the issue


Explanation:
6 Dec 2009 ... I am researching the best way to put an issue "On Hold" in JIRA (Enterprise Edition, Version: 3.13-#330). We are trying to move to using the ...
forums.atlassian.com/message.jspa?.
Now we can put this issue to rest. :: Reader comments at Daniel Pipes.
www.danielpipes.org/comments/133108 -
#
This paper attempts to put the issue of quotas and reservation in context and to respond to some of the issues that have been raised in the ongoing debate ...
www.eledu.net/.../Social Inequality, Labour Market Dynamics...
#
FOXNews.com - Time to Put the Gun Issue to Rest?
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
25 Jun 2010 ... Is it time to put the issue to rest? Share your thoughts. First answer our question below. Then click "Leave a Comment." ...
www.foxnews.com/.../decide-time-gun-issue-rest
Osborne hopes to put issue to bed "before too long". Posted by: Brian Christopherson on June 8, 2010 at 7:18PM CST. Nebraska athletic Tom Osborne is ...
my.journalstar.com/.../osborne_not_taking_part_in_speculation.html -
“Can we put this issue in perspective? How many women will be bush raped in the Congo? How many women will be raped and killed in Sudan? ...
www.huffingtonpost.com/.../iran-stoning-case-eu-cond_n_7070... -

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move on to / turn to


Explanation:
Κάπως έτσι:

"I move from the description of the issue on to its application."

ή

"I move away from describing the issue to consider its applicability."

κ.ο.κ.

Epameinondas Soufleros
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search