αναπροσαρμογή

English translation: readjustment

19:18 Sep 9, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: αναπροσαρμογή
Πιο συγκεκριμένα η αναπροσαρμογή στην genre κατηγοριοποίηση, η διαφορετική κατάταξη των ζωνών προγράμματος και οι διαφοροποιήσεις στην δομή της αγοράς – χαρακτηριστικά που αναφέρω αμέσως πιο κάτω – απορρέουν μέσα από τα βασικά κριτήρια που παραθέτω στον επίλογο και τα οποία υποστηρίζω ότι θεσπίζουν το εννοιολογικό πλαίσιο των small nations. Αυτό το οποίο επίσης υποστηρίζω στην έρευνά μου
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
English translation:readjustment
Explanation:
ίσως;
Selected response from:

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3readjustment
Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
4 +2readjustment
ElectraV
5readjustment/readaptation/ επί νομίσματος: revaluation
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
readjustment


Explanation:
ίσως;

Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
51 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ! Καλημέρα, Βίκυ!

agree  Emilia Prekate-Kyminas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αιμιλία

agree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Ναι, αν και πιστεύω ότι εδώ αρκεί το "adjustment" ή το "adaptation" (δηλ. χωρίς το πρόθημα "re-") ή το "modification".
14 hrs
  -> σωστά! Ήδη στα Ελληνικά θα έπρεπε να γράφει "προσαρμογή" και όχι "αναπροσαρμογή"... αλλά το στυλ του συγκεκριμένου συγγραφέα είναι πλεον γνωστό! :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
readjustment


Explanation:
http://thesaurus.com/browse/readjustment

ElectraV
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
48 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Emilia Prekate-Kyminas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
readjustment/readaptation/ επί νομίσματος: revaluation


Explanation:
νεωτατο ελληνοαγγλικο λεξικο ελευθερουδακη εκδοσεισ νικασ α.ε ΣΕΛ. 62

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search