λόγω του ελλιπούς τους προγράμματος

English translation: due to their incomplete program

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:λόγω του ελλιπούς τους προγράμματος
English translation:due to their incomplete program
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:06 Oct 17, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: λόγω του ελλιπούς τους προγράμματος
Αν για παράδειγμα ένα τοπικό κανάλι έχει φτωχή πολυμέρεια σε genres τότε θα ταξινομηθεί ανάλογα από τις εταιρείες μετρήσεων ή εάν ακόμα ένα μικρό κανάλι τοποθετεί μουσικά video clips για να καλύψει τα κενά των ζωνών του τότε η ταξινόμηση του σε ζώνες σαφώς θα διαφέρει από εκείνη των υπολοίπων καναλιών. Γι’ αυτό άλλωστε πολλές φορές οι εταιρείες δεν συμπεριλαμβάνουν στις μετρήσεις τους μικρής εμβέλειας τοπικά κανάλια λόγω του ελλιπούς τους προγράμματος, αφού κάτι τέτοιο θα σήμαινε για μια εταιρεία μετρήσεων έξτρα κόστος αφού θα αναγκαζόταν να παρακολουθούσε τις διακυμάνσεις καναλιών τα οποία είναι «εκτός» της μεθοδολογικής τους γραμμής.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
due to their incomplete program
Explanation:
That's why companies include local stations/channels in their measurements... due to their incomplete programs since that would mean...
Selected response from:

Evdoxia Renta
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1due to their incomplete program
Evdoxia Renta
5due to their sparse programming
anna1978
4because of their deficient programming
Philip Lees
3on account of their insufficient schedule
MGDP


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to their incomplete program


Explanation:
That's why companies include local stations/channels in their measurements... due to their incomplete programs since that would mean...

Evdoxia Renta
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Ναι, συμφωνώ: ή "incomplete program" ή ίσως και "lacking program".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on account of their insufficient schedule


Explanation:
or something along the lines : not fully developed schedule or TV programming.

MGDP
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to their sparse programming


Explanation:
"Incomplete", implies "unfinished", which is not the case here.
Also, in English, the word "programming" is used for television broadcasting, as opposed to "program".

Google "tv program" and you will only get results in Greek.
Google "tv programming" and your results will show the foreign channels.

anna1978
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because of their deficient programming


Explanation:
This avoids the program/programme dichotomy. I'm too old fashioned to like "due to" here.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search