«εκτός» της μεθοδολογικής τους γραμμής

English translation: "stray" from their methodological approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:«εκτός» της μεθοδολογικής τους γραμμής
English translation:"stray" from their methodological approach
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

17:07 Oct 17, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: «εκτός» της μεθοδολογικής τους γραμμής
Αν για παράδειγμα ένα τοπικό κανάλι έχει φτωχή πολυμέρεια σε genres τότε θα ταξινομηθεί ανάλογα από τις εταιρείες μετρήσεων ή εάν ακόμα ένα μικρό κανάλι τοποθετεί μουσικά video clips για να καλύψει τα κενά των ζωνών του τότε η ταξινόμηση του σε ζώνες σαφώς θα διαφέρει από εκείνη των υπολοίπων καναλιών. Γι’ αυτό άλλωστε πολλές φορές οι εταιρείες δεν συμπεριλαμβάνουν στις μετρήσεις τους μικρής εμβέλειας τοπικά κανάλια λόγω του ελλιπούς τους προγράμματος, αφού κάτι τέτοιο θα σήμαινε για μια εταιρεία μετρήσεων έξτρα κόστος αφού θα αναγκαζόταν να παρακολουθούσε τις διακυμάνσεις καναλιών τα οποία είναι «εκτός» της μεθοδολογικής τους γραμμής.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
"stray" from their methodological approach
Explanation:
or

outside the boundaries of their methodological approach


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-10-27 13:55:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad I helped
Selected response from:

MGDP
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"stray" from their methodological approach
MGDP
4"outside" their methodological scope
Philip Lees


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"outside" their methodological scope


Explanation:
Why not the obvious?

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"stray" from their methodological approach


Explanation:
or

outside the boundaries of their methodological approach


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-10-27 13:55:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad I helped

MGDP
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Epameinondas Soufleros: Ναι, σωστά, ή και "channels that deviate from their methodological line".
41 mins
  -> deviate is good! ευχαριστώ

agree  anna1978
6 hrs
  -> ευχαριτώ

agree  Efi Maryeli (X)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search