δεν ξεπερνούν σε έξοδα τις κόκκινες γραμμές

English translation: ... do not, expenditure-wise, cross the red lines (drawn by...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δεν ξεπερνούν σε έξοδα τις κόκκινες γραμμές
English translation: ... do not, expenditure-wise, cross the red lines (drawn by...)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:45 Nov 13, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: δεν ξεπερνούν σε έξοδα τις κόκκινες γραμμές
Οι καναλάρχες έχουν τον έλεγχο του οικονομικού προϋπολογισμού των δελτίων τους και έτσι αυτά δεν ξεπερνούν σε έξοδα τις κόκκινες γραμμές που θέτουν ως στόχο οι καναλάρχες, σε αντίθεση για παράδειγμα με μια σειρά η οποία εμπεριέχει μέσα και τους αστάθμητους παράγοντες, όπως είναι για παράδειγμα ο παράγοντας της χαμηλής τηλεθέασης και άρα της αποτυχίας.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
... do not, expenditure-wise, cross the red lines (drawn by...)
Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με τον Κυριάκο, αυτό είναι το νόημα. Απλώς οι "κόκκινες γραμμές" στέκονται και στα Αγγλικά.

red line

1. A safety limit, as marked on a gauge.
Selected response from:

ElectraV
Spain
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the expenditure does not exceed the limits (set by ...)
Pauline Alexiou
3 +1... do not, expenditure-wise, cross the red lines (drawn by...)
ElectraV
3they are kept within expenditure limits set by ...
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they are kept within expenditure limits set by ...


Explanation:
could be

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... do not, expenditure-wise, cross the red lines (drawn by...)


Explanation:
Συμφωνώ με τον Κυριάκο, αυτό είναι το νόημα. Απλώς οι "κόκκινες γραμμές" στέκονται και στα Αγγλικά.

red line

1. A safety limit, as marked on a gauge.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you want lower charges with the existing system you should elect Councillors that will run a tight ship expenditure wise...

    Reference: http://ittybiz.com/crossing-the-red-line/
    Reference: http://ttp://www.yourdictionary.com/redline
ElectraV
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Areti Mathioudaki
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the expenditure does not exceed the limits (set by ...)


Explanation:
the channels heads have set limits (red lines), which are not to be exceeded, as far as the expenditure is concerned

Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search