θεματολογία

English translation: range of topics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:θεματολογία
English translation:range of topics
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:28 Nov 14, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: θεματολογία
Αντίθετα δεν μπορούμε να μιλάμε για πολυμέρεια του περιεχομένου μιας ταινίας αφού μια ταινία δεν εμπεριέχει θεματολογία όπως ένα δελτίο ειδήσεων. Μπορούμε να αναφερθούμε σε πολυμέρεια τεχνικών χαρακτηριστικών μιας ταινίας αλλά όχι σε πολυμέρεια περιεχομένου.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
topics
Explanation:
Or features. News topics, news features. Is that what it means?
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3topics
Philip Lees
3Thematology !!!
KrisJohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topics


Explanation:
Or features. News topics, news features. Is that what it means?

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso
7 mins

agree  ElectraV: Yes, a wide range of topics/diversity of topics. Not really sure if θεματολογία is used correctly here.
16 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Yes, range of topics.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thematology !!!


Explanation:
Topic Range looks very good, already anwered by ElectraV and Philip Lees . I just wanted to add this web-reference.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1552665
KrisJohn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search