Ας υποθέσουμε

English translation: Supposing that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ας υποθέσουμε
English translation:Supposing that
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

20:25 Jan 4, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: Ας υποθέσουμε
Graph Intro 2: Εδώ παρουσιάζω σχηματικά την διαδικασία της μεταμόρφωσης του περιεχομένου. Ας υποθέσουμε ότι χωρίζουμε την διαδικασία σε τρία στάδια. Αρχικά έχουμε το ομοενοποιημένο περιεχόμενο (ως προς τα genres του), δηλαδή έχουμε μια πολύ φτωχή content diversity, στην συνέχεια το περιεχόμενο αυτό μπαίνει στην διαδικασία της διαφοροποίσης τους, δηλαδή μεταμορφώνεται ούτως ώστε να φαίνεται διαφοροποιημένο (χωρίς να αλλάζουν τα genres) και στο τελικό στάδιο έχουμε την context diversity, απόρροια αυτής της διαδικασίας.

Let us assume/suppose????
Suppose...????
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Supposing that
Explanation:
although "let us assume that" sounds fine as well
Selected response from:

Emilia Prekate-Kyminas
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Emilia... Happy New Year!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Supposing that
Emilia Prekate-Kyminas
4Assuming we ...
thzarifi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Supposing that


Explanation:
although "let us assume that" sounds fine as well

Emilia Prekate-Kyminas
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Emilia... Happy New Year!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: Or "Let us suppose ..."
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Καλή χρονιά Αιμιλία!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lina! Καλή Χρονιά!

agree  Nick Lingris: The way the Greek is worded, you need "Let us suppose / assume". Και καλή χρονιά. :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! Και καλή χρονιά σε όλους!

agree  GeoS
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia! Καλή χρονιά!

agree  Catherine Christaki
11 days
  -> Thank you!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assuming we ...


Explanation:
"Let us assume that" or for more impersonal "supposing we" can also be used.

thzarifi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search