με τον τρόπο τους

English translation: in their own way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:με τον τρόπο τους
English translation:in their own way
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

12:09 Jan 24, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: με τον τρόπο τους
Όλοι όσοι συνέβαλαν με τον τρόπο τους στην διεξαγωγή αυτής της έρευνας – κυρίως μέσω personal correspondence – όπως για παράδειγμα η πολύτιμη συμβολή της Prof. XXX του Indiana University αλλά και του ZZZ και άλλων κορυφαίων ακαδημαϊκών όπως ο Prof. CCC του Πανεπιστημίου Αθηνών, υπήρξε καθοριστική και πολύτιμη αφού βγήκε ένα πλούσιο αποτέλεσμα και ένα συνοθύλευμα ενός ολοκληρωμένου και νέου θεωρητικού πλαισίου.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
in their (own) way
Explanation:
μια χαρά ταιριάζει,
και in their own manner ίσως,
αλλά γιατί να μην είναι απλό και λιτό...
Selected response from:

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Have a great day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in their (own) way
TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
4offered their contribution
MGDP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in their (own) way


Explanation:
μια χαρά ταιριάζει,
και in their own manner ίσως,
αλλά γιατί να μην είναι απλό και λιτό...

TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Have a great day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElectraV
1 min

agree  Philip Lees: Yes, including the 'own'.
8 mins

agree  Constantinos Faridis (X): agree with Philip
10 mins

agree  Mihailolja
20 mins

agree  Menelaos Prokos: I agree, but "own" needs to be included.
4 days

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offered their contribution


Explanation:
I would agree with nevipaul and would definitely suggest you phrase it somehow along these lines:

all those who took part ...have contributed to the success ...



MGDP
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search