Διευθυντής Σύνταξης Εντύπου

English translation: Editor-in-chief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Διευθυντής Σύνταξης Εντύπου
English translation:Editor-in-chief

09:07 Apr 2, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-05 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Greek term or phrase: Διευθυντής Σύνταξης Εντύπου
....
Viole T.
Greece
Editor-in-chief
Explanation:
wikipedia
Selected response from:

P. Stathopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Editor-in-chief
P. Stathopoulou
4 +1managing editor
Nikolaos Vlamakis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing editor


Explanation:
http://ell.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/journalism/103300...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-04-02 09:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ο τίτλος, πέρα από τις εφημερίδες, χρησιμοποιείται και σε περιοδικά:
https://www.google.gr/#hl=el&sclient=psy-ab&q=managing edito...
https://www.google.gr/#hl=el&sclient=psy-ab&q=managing edito...
https://www.google.gr/#hl=el&sclient=psy-ab&q=managing edito...
https://www.google.gr/#hl=el&sugexp=frgbld&gs_nf=1&pq=managi...

Nikolaos Vlamakis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanasio
27 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Editor-in-chief


Explanation:
wikipedia

P. Stathopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Απλά δίπλα στο Διευθυντής Σύνταξης Εντύπου υπάρχει και το Αρχισυντάκτης. Οπότε αν μπει Editor-in-chief ή chief Editor θα υπάρχει μπέρδεμα.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolaos Vlamakis: Ο "editor-in-chief" αποτελεί την κορυφή στην ιεραρχική κλίμακα ενός έντυπου μέσου και είναι ο "εκδότης" ή ο "υπεύθυνος έκδοσης".
41 mins

agree  Anastasia Kyriakidou: συμφωνώ, καθώς και chief editor
3 hrs

agree  transphy: Editor-in-chief or chief Editor or just Editor
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search