από το υστέρημα τους

English translation: of what little they had

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:από το υστέρημα τους
English translation:of what little they had
Entered by: Theodoros Karyotis

11:46 Apr 20, 2013
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Greek term or phrase: από το υστέρημα τους
"να ευχαριστήσουν τους πολλούς συμπολίτες τους που έδωσαν από το υστέρημα τους για να δημιουργηθεί ο συνεταιρισμός"

προφανως δεν υπάρχει αυτούσια η έκφραση, κάποια ιδέα για το πώς να διατηρηθεί το νόημα, δηλαδή οτι συνεισέφεραν γενναιόδωρα παρ'όλο που δεν τους περίσσευαν τα χρήματα;
Theodoros Karyotis
Greece
of what little they had
Explanation:
who gave of what little they had ...

Another alternative.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
All options are great, thank you! This is closer to the spirit of the original text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gave what little they could; deprived themselves in order to
Nick Lingris
3 +3of what little they had
Philip Lees
3 +1gave what they could hardly afford
Kyriacos Georghiou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gave what little they could; deprived themselves in order to


Explanation:

https://www.google.com/search?num=100&safe=off&client=firefo...

https://www.google.com/search?num=100&safe=off&client=firefo...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
6 mins

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
12 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Bonjour Monsieur!
2 days 18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave what they could hardly afford


Explanation:
...

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of what little they had


Explanation:
who gave of what little they had ...

Another alternative.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
All options are great, thank you! This is closer to the spirit of the original text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
1 hr

agree  Constantine Kourakis
20 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Good morning Philip!
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search