τσουβάλιασμα

English translation: lumping a whole nation together

09:08 Apr 23, 2013
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Article
Greek term or phrase: τσουβάλιασμα
Το τσουβάλιασμα ενός λαού με ταμπέλες...

Any ideas?
Mary Keramida
English translation:lumping a whole nation together
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q="lumping a who...
Selected response from:

Dimitris Mantas
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lumping a whole nation together
Dimitris Mantas
4 +4tarring (a whole nation) with the same brush
Dylan Edwards
3putting a whole nation in the same basket
Maya M Fourioti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lumping a whole nation together


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&source=hp&q="lumping a who...

Dimitris Mantas
Greece
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya M Fourioti
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  tania mourtzila
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Close
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tarring (a whole nation) with the same brush


Explanation:
An option - though I like Dimitris' version too.

To tar a whole country with the same brush is ridiculous, but that’s what this report does, and sadly, does it very well.
http://calstuart.wordpress.com/2013/02/08/23/


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya M Fourioti
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  anasta12
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  D. Harvatis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 days
  -> Τhank you, Nadia

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
putting a whole nation in the same basket


Explanation:
another alternative.(The Greek sentence reads weird to me)

Maya M Fourioti
Greece
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search