International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

αντιπαραθέτω

English translation: compare; match against

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αντιπαραθέτω
English translation:compare; match against
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

18:37 Apr 7, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / mass media, communication
Greek term or phrase: αντιπαραθέτω
Η μελέτη μου θα επικεντρωθεί στο να μελετήσω σχετικά επικοινωνιακά μοντέλα και να τα αντιπαραθέσω με τα ευρήματα της μελέτης μου ώστε να ανακαλύψω τυχόν διαφορές θεωρίας και καθημερινής πρακτικής στην δημοσιογραφία.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
compare
Explanation:
νομίζω ότι αυτό σημαίνει εδώ
αλλιώς match against(αντιπαραβάλλω).

Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
μου αρέσει το "match against" περισσότερο. Ευχαριστώ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compare
Theodoros Linardos
4 +3to set against
Andras Mohay (X)
4 +1compare
Angeliki Kotsidou
4juxtapose
kaydee
4collate
Vicky Papaprodromou
3 -1confront
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
αντιπαραθέτω
confront


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Όμως σ' αγαπώ και το ξέρεις... και θα έρθω και στη συνάντηση... αν δεν είμαι πάλι σε κανένα νοσοκομείο...
17 mins
  -> Έχεις δίκιο....έπρεπε να προσέξω περισσότερο την πρόταση. Φιλάκια πολλά

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
αντιπαραθέτω
compare


Explanation:
νομίζω ότι αυτό σημαίνει εδώ
αλλιώς match against(αντιπαραβάλλω).



Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
μου αρέσει το "match against" περισσότερο. Ευχαριστώ..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
12 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, Νάντια.

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
38 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, Μανώλη.

agree  Lamprini Kosma
14 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
3 days 13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бнфйрбсбиЭфщ
compare


Explanation:
απ'ό,τι καταλαβαίνω απο τα συμφραζόμενα, δεν πρόκειται για αντιπαράθεση (σύγκρουση) αλλά για σύγκριση. Γι'αυτό πιστεύω ότι "compare"΄είναι η κατάλληλη εκδοχή στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση.

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και σωστά το πιστεύεις, αλλά δίνω το agree στον Θοδωρή λόγω χρόνου
13 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
14 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αντιπαραθέτω
juxtapose


Explanation:
κάπως πιο έντονο από το compare

kaydee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Όχι σε αυτή τη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση όμως...
5 mins
  -> δε διαφωνώ, το compare ειναι πιο κοντά

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αντιπαραθέτω
collate


Explanation:
collate= to examine or compare (copies of books, notes, etc.) carefully in order to find the differences between them: e.g. I'm going to collate this new copy with an earlier one to see what changes have been made

LONGMAN DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARY ENGLISH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-07 19:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collate // v.tr.
1 analyse and compare (texts, statements, etc.) to identify points of agreement and difference.
OXFORD CONCISE DICTIONARY

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
áíôéđáńáčÝôů
to set against


Explanation:
συγκρίνω = to compare

αντιπαραθέτω = to set against

This may mean that individually commissioned IA studies include a range of methods geared
to capturing the voices of a range of stakeholders (both ‘winners’ and ‘losers’ from a given
intervention at the community level through to the macro or national level), AND that the
findings of these individually commissioned studies are set against findings from national level
surveys conducted by GSS and PRAs.
http://www.odi.org.uk/PPPG/publications\papers_reports\cprc\...

Nonetheless, the very fact that so many staff are trying to produce materials can be set against findings that many teachers beyond the English department do not feel it is their duty to act as language teachers
http://kn.open.ac.uk/public/getfile.cfm?documentfileid=5208

... it provides additional evidence on the Canadian experience with e-business that can be set against results emerging from other parts of the world. ...
upload.mcgill.ca/mie/ 2004Conf-ExtendedAbstracts-11Sept04.doc

In order to achieve this, the course will focus on five themes, each of which will provide evidence from the participant's day-to-day work set against research findings and relevant literature in order to help this participant to work in the changing contexts created by developments in Higher Education
pgclt.cant.ac.uk/teachForLearn.htm



Andras Mohay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  x-Translator (X)
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Lamprini Kosma
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Elena Petelos: Με κάποια καθυστέρηση... ¨-))
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Κάλλιο αργά παρά ποτέ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search