ενίσχυσε .... έβλαψε (σε αυτήν την περίπτωση...)

English translation: The island's globalization process may have been bolstered by this priority but may have also been harmed at the same time.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ίσως αυτή η προτεραιότητα να ενίσχυσε αλλά ταυτόχρονα και να έβλαψε την διαδικασία παγκοσμιοποίησης του Νησιού (της Κύπρου).
English translation:The island's globalization process may have been bolstered by this priority but may have also been harmed at the same time.
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

09:00 Apr 9, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / mass media, communication
Greek term or phrase: ενίσχυσε .... έβλαψε (σε αυτήν την περίπτωση...)
Προτεραιότητα πάντα της Κυπριακή Κυβέρνησης ήταν να διασφαλιστεί το Κυπριακό Πρόβλημα ως ένα από τα σοβαρότερα πολιτικά προβλήματα παγκοσμίως. Ίσως αυτή η προτεραιότητα να ενίσχυσε αλλά ταυτόχρονα και να έβλαψε την διαδικασία παγκοσμιοποίησης του Νησιού (της Κύπρου).
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
enhanced/strengthened/supported/benefited .... harmed
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-09 09:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The island\'s (Cyprus) globalization procedure may/might have been enhanced/strengthened/supported/benefited by this priority but may/might have also been harmed at the same time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-09 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kαι \"bolstered/bolstered up\" για το \"ενισχύω\". Ευχαριστούμε, Νάντια!
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enhanced/strengthened/supported/benefited .... harmed
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +5reinforced... damaged
Dylan Edwards
4 +2aided... hindered...
x-Translator (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ενίσχυσε .... έβλαψε (σε αυτήν την περίπτωση...)
enhanced/strengthened/supported/benefited .... harmed


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-09 09:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The island\'s (Cyprus) globalization procedure may/might have been enhanced/strengthened/supported/benefited by this priority but may/might have also been harmed at the same time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-09 09:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kαι \"bolstered/bolstered up\" για το \"ενισχύω\". Ευχαριστούμε, Νάντια!

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: και bolstered... // και μια διόρθωση, globalization process και όχι procedure... :-))
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια. Καλημέρα.//Nάντια μου, η ερώτηση αφορά τα δύο ρήματα της πρότασης. Η πρόταση που δίνω είναι μια ιδέα περισσότερο συντακτική για το πώς να την χειριστεί η Μίνα. Θα συμφωνήσω μαζί σου όπως και με τη Στέλλα αλλά το ζητούμενο δεν είν' αυτό.

agree  Theodoros Linardos
28 mins
  -> Καλημέρα, Θόδωρε κι ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Costas Zannis
52 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Κώστα. Καλημέρα.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αγγελική. Καλησπέρα!

agree  vanessak: ίσως impaired αντί για harmed ?
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βανέσα! Θα δίσταζα να το χρησιμοποιήσω γιατί θαρρώ πως είναι πιο σύνηθες στην ιατρική κι ίσως δώσει άλλη χροιά στην πρόταση.

neutral  x-Translator (X): I agree with "enhanced" but not with "benefited" in this structure, and definitely not with "procedure"//No, I know, I don't disagree with your answer, just used the neutral comment to make a note
7 hrs
  -> Hi Stella! "Benefited" is the last of my suggestions and the question regards the verbs, not the rest of the sentence. I just tried to give Mina a sample sentence to help.

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ευδοξία. Καλή βδομάδα!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ενίσχυσε .... έβλαψε (σε αυτήν την περίπτωση...)
reinforced... damaged


Explanation:
Suggestions...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-09 13:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moreover, the existence of a bipolar system reinforced the process of
anti-regionalism. because of the decisive role played by the superpowers and their ...
www.ceri-sciences-po.org/ cherlist/laidi/article/meaning.pdf

It reinforced the process of assimilation into the Spanish state. ...
www.redflag.org.uk/frontline/13/13euskadi.html

This inadvertently reinforced the process of Palestinian territorial fragmentation
www.odihpn.org/report.asp?ID=2669

He denies that the withdrawal from the unbundling process of high profile
firms has damaged the process. \"Companies like Redstone and Kingston have been ...
news.zdnet.co.uk/internet/0,39020369,2083112,00.htm

have damaged the process and credibility of devolution as envisaged through the.
arrangements in strand one of the GFA. An important criticism directed ...
www.linc-ncm.org/CTP_5.PDF


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator
3 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
3 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ενίσχυσε .... έβλαψε (σε αυτήν την περίπτωση...)
aided... hindered...


Explanation:
A process is typically hindered by something or someone.
I'd say that, the priority might have aided and at the same time hindered the process...

x-Translator (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 mins
  -> grazie, Lamprini

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)) process yup ;-))/http://tinyurl.com/3zlmv
6 mins
  -> gracias, Elena

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: βοήθησε / ζημίωσε;;;... και "hinder the progress"... ναι... "hinder the process"... χλωμό... επιβραδύνω, (παρ) εμποδίζω, δυσχεραίνω, (παρα) κωλύω, καμία σχέση με την έννοια της πρότασης.
7 mins
  -> Λεξικά έχουμε κι εμείς, ωστόσο δεν υπάρχει τίποτα πιο επικίνδυνο από την πιστή προσήλωση σε αυτά όταν μεταφράζουμε (εκτός ορολογίας εννοείται). Για να παραφράσω το Σεφέρη, αν υπήρχε ακριβής λεξική αντιστοιχία, τα ελληνικά δε θα ήταν ελληνικά αλλά γαλλικά

agree  EN>ELTranslator
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Stavroula




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search