εγγυήτρια δύναμη

English translation: guarantor power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εγγυήτρια δύναμη
English translation:guarantor power
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

08:07 Apr 10, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / mass media, communication
Greek term or phrase: εγγυήτρια δύναμη
Η Αγγλία έπαιξε ενεργό ρόλο για την Κύπρο αφού είναι μία από τις τρεις εγγυήτριες δυνάμεις τηςε Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας και ανεξαρτησίας
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
guarantor power
Explanation:
However, the AP instead of weakening the antagonisms between Greece and Turkey, in essence, it will recycle and intensify these antagonisms. And this because the Plan involves Greece and Turkey together with Britain as Guarantor Powers in Cyprus as was the case back in the 60s and 70s. All these 3 countries have a very bad record of interference and interventions in Cyprus. According to the Plan, Greece and Turkey have the right to intervene unilaterally outside their respective 'national' constituent states of a Federal United Cyprus.
http://www.workersdemocracy.net/esf2004/esf2004oncyen.html

However, instead of weakening the antagonisms between them, the AP will recycle and intensify these antagonisms. This is because the AP involves Greece and Turkey together with Britain as Guarantor Powers in Cyprus - exactly as was the case back in the 1960s and 1970s. All these countries have a very bad record of interference in Cyprus. According to the AP, Greece and Turkey have the right to intervene unilaterally outside their respective 'national' constituent states of a Federal United Cyprus. All sides can use this complicated and contradictory plan to sabotage any prospect of peaceful coexistence of the two communities, should things not develop according to their 'national' interests.
http://www.socialistreview.org.uk/article.php?articlenumber=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 08:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Greece should stand upright and be demanding, especially within the EU, but also as a guarantor power so that it can act as a bastion against Turkish greed and rapacity\"
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/3543259.stm

Lord Kilclooney asked Her Majesty\'s Government:

What is their response, as guarantor power, to the fact that the settlement for Cyprus proposed by the United Nations does not provide for input by the United Kingdom to the stationing of troops from foreign powers in Cyprus.[HL599]
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200203/ldhansrd/v...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5guarantor power
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2guarantor
Dylan Edwards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εγγυήτρια δύναμη
guarantor


Explanation:
Acting officially as one of the three guarantors of Cypriot independence under
the 1960 treaties (the others were Britain and Greece), Turkey responded ...
www.photius.com/countries/greece/national_security/ greece_national_security_the_cyprus_situation.html

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanessak
7 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
εγγυήτρια δύναμη
guarantor power


Explanation:
However, the AP instead of weakening the antagonisms between Greece and Turkey, in essence, it will recycle and intensify these antagonisms. And this because the Plan involves Greece and Turkey together with Britain as Guarantor Powers in Cyprus as was the case back in the 60s and 70s. All these 3 countries have a very bad record of interference and interventions in Cyprus. According to the Plan, Greece and Turkey have the right to intervene unilaterally outside their respective 'national' constituent states of a Federal United Cyprus.
http://www.workersdemocracy.net/esf2004/esf2004oncyen.html

However, instead of weakening the antagonisms between them, the AP will recycle and intensify these antagonisms. This is because the AP involves Greece and Turkey together with Britain as Guarantor Powers in Cyprus - exactly as was the case back in the 1960s and 1970s. All these countries have a very bad record of interference in Cyprus. According to the AP, Greece and Turkey have the right to intervene unilaterally outside their respective 'national' constituent states of a Federal United Cyprus. All sides can use this complicated and contradictory plan to sabotage any prospect of peaceful coexistence of the two communities, should things not develop according to their 'national' interests.
http://www.socialistreview.org.uk/article.php?articlenumber=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 08:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Greece should stand upright and be demanding, especially within the EU, but also as a guarantor power so that it can act as a bastion against Turkish greed and rapacity\"
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/3543259.stm

Lord Kilclooney asked Her Majesty\'s Government:

What is their response, as guarantor power, to the fact that the settlement for Cyprus proposed by the United Nations does not provide for input by the United Kingdom to the stationing of troops from foreign powers in Cyprus.[HL599]
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200203/ldhansrd/v...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
23 mins
  -> Kαλημέρα, Νάντια κι ευχαριστώ!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, Αγγελική. Καλησπέρα!

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  kaydee
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
1 day 17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search