βιωματικό πλαίσιο

English translation: life experience / background

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βιωματικό πλαίσιο
English translation:life experience / background
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

18:04 Apr 12, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / MEDIA ETHICS
Greek term or phrase: βιωματικό πλαίσιο
Η φράση έχει ως εξής:
"Το βιωματικό πλαίσιο του κάθε δημοσιογράφου (απόψεις, πιστεύω, κτλ) επηρεάζει διαφορετικά την στάση του για το τι είναι ηθικό και τι όχι".
ΒΟΗΘΑΤΕ ΠΑΙΔΙΑ, ΚΟΛΛΗΣΕ ΤΟ ΜΥΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ ... ΑΠΟ ΤΟ ΠΡΩΙ ΔΟΥΛΕΥΩ ΜΕ ΔΙΑΛΕΙΜΜΑ 1 ΩΡΑΣ ΓΙΑ ΦΑΓΗΤΟ...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
life experience / background
Explanation:
Each journalist's life experiences(views, beliefs etc) influence differently his/her view on what is and what is not moral

Ή μπορείς να πεις:

Each journalist's background (views, beliefs etc) influence differently his/her view on what is and what is not moral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of life experience:
Life experience is the experience a person accumulates through interacting within the prevailing social environment. It implies the development of skills; such as, occupational communication, problem-solving, decision-making and social. In RPL terms, it is the application of skills, areas of knowledge, and attitudes which can be translated into a direct relationship with vocational training.
www.gymnastics.org.au/education/rpl_09_defini.htm

Και για το background:

# person\'s social heritage: previous experience or training; \"he is a lawyer with a sports background\"
# the part of a scene (or picture) that lies behind objects in the foreground; \"he posed her against a background of rolling hills\"
# information that is essential to understanding a situation or problem; \"the embassy filled him in on the background of the incident\"
# extraneous signals that can be confused with the phenomenon to be observed or measured; \"they got a bad connection and could hardly hear one another over the background signals\"
# relatively unimportant or inconspicuous accompanying situation; \"when the rain came he could hear the sound of thunder in the background\"
# setting: the state of the environment in which a situation exists; \"you can\'t do that in a university setting\"
# (computer science) the area of the screen in graphical user interfaces against which icons and windows appear
# backdrop: scenery hung at back of stage
# understate the importance or quality of; \"he played down his royal ancestry\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11life experience / background
Valentini Mellas
4 +5experiential background
Lamprini Kosma
5experiential scope
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
βιωματικό πλαίσιο
life experience / background


Explanation:
Each journalist's life experiences(views, beliefs etc) influence differently his/her view on what is and what is not moral

Ή μπορείς να πεις:

Each journalist's background (views, beliefs etc) influence differently his/her view on what is and what is not moral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of life experience:
Life experience is the experience a person accumulates through interacting within the prevailing social environment. It implies the development of skills; such as, occupational communication, problem-solving, decision-making and social. In RPL terms, it is the application of skills, areas of knowledge, and attitudes which can be translated into a direct relationship with vocational training.
www.gymnastics.org.au/education/rpl_09_defini.htm

Και για το background:

# person\'s social heritage: previous experience or training; \"he is a lawyer with a sports background\"
# the part of a scene (or picture) that lies behind objects in the foreground; \"he posed her against a background of rolling hills\"
# information that is essential to understanding a situation or problem; \"the embassy filled him in on the background of the incident\"
# extraneous signals that can be confused with the phenomenon to be observed or measured; \"they got a bad connection and could hardly hear one another over the background signals\"
# relatively unimportant or inconspicuous accompanying situation; \"when the rain came he could hear the sound of thunder in the background\"
# setting: the state of the environment in which a situation exists; \"you can\'t do that in a university setting\"
# (computer science) the area of the screen in graphical user interfaces against which icons and windows appear
# backdrop: scenery hung at back of stage
# understate the importance or quality of; \"he played down his royal ancestry\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
16 mins
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  Mihailolja
58 mins
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  vanessak
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  Christina Emmanuilidou
12 hrs
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  Alexandra Fakalou: :-)
13 hrs
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
14 hrs
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
14 hrs
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

agree  kaydee
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Efxaristo ! :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
βιωματικό πλαίσιο
experiential scope


Explanation:
... relativity, widening of experiential scope, and ephemerality-have been. exacerbated in the process of globalization."ls ...
home.ku.edu.tr/~fkeyman/ Globalization%20security%20and%20migration.pdf

... In my opinion, it is more beneficial in THIS particular instance to broaden the educational, observational, and experiential scope. ...
142.28.183.101/kinder-l/1999/9903/1114.html

... No. The subject's experience doesn't bring, or whatever, an object within the experiential scope, whatever that may be. It is completely the opposite. ...
home.hccnet.nl/m.houtman/site/pwisse/htm/constitutional_force.htm

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
βιωματικό πλαίσιο
experiential background


Explanation:
"All perceptual reality is subjective - it's filtered through our experiential background and context. All one can do is make certain the frame around our slice of the world is as broad as it can possibly be... even if that means that it encompasses facts that we'd rather ignore, and aspects of reality that make us uncomfortable - and that make us think and re-examine the boundaries of the frame continually"
http://www.whotendsthefires.us/mt/archives/000619.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-12 18:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παραθέτω και ένα απόσπασμα από το σύνδεσμο της Έλενας.

\"And because each person’s psychological and experiential background is unique, you’ll be most successful if you craftyour message specifically for your audience’s specific mental frame of reference.\"
http://tinyurl.com/4h8ld

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: http://marriottschool.byu.edu/ teacher/MCOMGRAD/Links/Compose.PDF
7 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και για το link!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
48 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σταυρούλα!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
13 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day 22 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  kaydee
3 days 1 hr
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search