δουλεία του...

English translation: servitude as per

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δουλεία του...
English translation:servitude as per
Entered by: Vasilisso

11:20 Sep 27, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: δουλεία του...
στην ως άνω με στοιχεια ΚΑΤΟΙΚΙΑ 3 οριζόντια ιδιοκτησία ανήκουν κατ'αποκλειστική χρήση (δουλεία του άρθρου 13 του Ν. 3741/1929) στο διηνεκές....
CHRISTINE
servitude as per
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vasilisso
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1easement of
Kostantinos
4 +2servitude as per
Vasilisso
4 +1right of user
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easement of


Explanation:
"δουλεία" means "easement" or right of way.
For your text, the correct term is "easement"

Kostantinos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servitude as per


Explanation:
.

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou
30 mins

agree  ntaras
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of user


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-27 17:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easement and right of use

An easement is the right or freedom to do something or the right to prevent someone else from doing something over the real property of another. At common law, an easement came to be treated as a property right in itself and is still treated as a kind of property by most jurisdictions. In some jurisdictions, another term for easement is equitable servitude, although easements do not have their origin in equity.

The right is often described as the right to use the land of another for a special purpose. Unlike a lease, an easement does not give the holder a right of "possession" of the property, only a right of use....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easement

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search