ειδικός διάδοχος

English translation: successor

16:17 Sep 28, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: ειδικός διάδοχος
βρήκα το "καθολικός διάδοχος" ως successor in interest.
"Ως μόνη και αποκλειστική κυρία, νομέας και κάτοχος του προπεριγραφόμενου ακινήτου και προκειμένου η ίδια (η εταιριεία) ή οι διάδοχοί της (ειδικοί και καθολικοί) να ανεγείρουν, επεκτείνουν κτλ. στο οικόπεδο αυτό...."
CHRISTINE
English translation:successor
Explanation:
Εξ όσων γνωρίζω, δεν υπάρχει στα αγγλικά έκφραση που να διακρίνει μεταξύ καθολικού και ειδικού διαδόχου. Είναι όλοι απλώς διάδοχοι.
Selected response from:

Natalia Alexiou
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2successor
Natalia Alexiou
5Assign
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
4assign and successor
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
successor


Explanation:
Εξ όσων γνωρίζω, δεν υπάρχει στα αγγλικά έκφραση που να διακρίνει μεταξύ καθολικού και ειδικού διαδόχου. Είναι όλοι απλώς διάδοχοι.

Natalia Alexiou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
52 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assign


Explanation:
Αγγλο-Ελληνικό Λεξικό Νομικών-Εμπορικών όρων -Μ.Χιωτάκη, σελ.750

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-28 16:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/assigns

Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: κατόπιν έρευνας σε νομικά κείμενα νομίζω ότι τελικά είναι "universal και special suuccessors"


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assign and successor


Explanation:
Assign = ειδικός διάδοχος
Successor = καθολικός διάδοχος

Μάλλον δεν έχει ευρεία χρήση στα αγγλικά όπως αναφέρει και η Ναταλία.

All rights and privileges of Lender herein shall inure to the benefit of each and every assign and successor to the rights of Lender, regardless of whether ...
www.techagreements.com/agreement-preview.aspx?num=322959&ti...

In the event that the owner or any assign and successor shall at any time. after approval of the site plan fail to maintain the areas in reasonable order ...
www.coralgables.com/NR/rdonlyres/FCFD715C-587A-4D66-B7F5......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-09-29 06:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης, το ΙΑΤΕ, δίνει το "assignee" και "successor"

To "successor in title" το δίνει για το "νόμιμος διάδοχος"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search