Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

βεβαίωση ανάληψης υπηρεσίας

English translation: certificate of assumption of duties

09:57 Aug 9, 2016
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: βεβαίωση ανάληψης υπηρεσίας
Απόσπαση υπαλλήλου σε υπηρεσία του Συνηγόρου του Πολίτη.
Spyros Salimpas
English translation:certificate of assumption of duties
Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="of assumption of duties"&sou...

Η προσωπική μου προτίμηση.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3certificate of assumption of duties
Nick Lingris
4confirmation of resumption/provision of service
transphy


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmation of resumption/provision of service


Explanation:
Student Information Service Change of Circumstances ... - HEP Services
www.heiinfo.slc.co.uk/media/6068/student_information_servic...
course, fee, transfer, suspension/resumption, repetition and withdrawal ... HEPs are required <<to confirm>> full time student attendance at 3 points during an.
Guidelines for Contingency Planning for Information Resources ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0788130641
DIANE Publishing Company - 2004 - ‎Computers
Group Services, IDC Government Services, CD-ROM, and vendor materials. ... for emergency purposes are described in the service confirmation letter from TSL. ... For<< service resumption >>planning, the locator number noted on the TSL form is ...
Process 4: Confirm Resolution and Close the Request
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc543290.aspx
25 Apr 2008 - After the Help request has been fulfilled, you must confirm that the Help request has been ... Determining if the <<service has been resumed.>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-08-09 10:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmation of Arrangements - Qdos Contractor
https://www.qdoscontractor.com/docs/default.../confirmation-...
Once you have completed your Confirmation of Arrangements Letter you may forward this to ... involved with the provision of your company's services. It should ...
Legal proceedings: provision of information, Legal Services Office
https://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/lso/statutes/legalproceedingsprov...
13 Jul 2015 - This confirmation will ordinarily be provided to Legal Services and forwarded by Legal Services as required. 4.2 Legal Services Office must ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-08-09 10:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:- CONFIRMATION OF SERVICE RESUMPTION

Student Information Service Change of Circumstances ... - HEP Services
www.heiinfo.slc.co.uk/media/6068/student_information_servic...
course, fee, transfer, suspension/resumption, repetition and withdrawal ... HEPs are required <<to confirm>> full time student attendance at 3 points during an.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-08-09 10:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guidelines for Contingency Planning for Information Resources ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0788130641
DIANE Publishing Company - 2004 - ‎Computers
Group Services, IDC Government Services, CD-ROM, and vendor materials. ... for emergency purposes are described in the service confirmation letter from TSL. ... For service resumption planning, the locator number noted on the TSL form is ...

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of assumption of duties


Explanation:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="of assumption of duties"&sou...

Η προσωπική μου προτίμηση.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: Confirmation of assumption of duty
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pericles1978
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search