υποχρεούνται περιοριστικά

English translation: restrictively obliged

20:05 Jun 11, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / transmission of natural gas
Greek term or phrase: υποχρεούνται περιοριστικά
The article of the agreement for the transmission of natural gas reads as follows:

"Με την επιφύλαξη της παραγράφου [2] του άρθρου αυτού και τυχόν ειδικότερων προβλέψεων του Κώδικα, οι Συμβαλλόμενοι υποχρεούνται περιοριστικά σε αποκατάσταση θετικής περιουσιακής ζηµίας για την υπαίτια παράβαση των όρων της Σύμβασης."

I am unsure of the translation into English of the expression "υποχρεούνται περιοριστικά"
Hara Iliopoulou
Netherlands
English translation:restrictively obliged
Explanation:
... the parties are restrictively obliged to restore any...
Selected response from:

Vasileios Paraskevas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restrictively obliged
Vasileios Paraskevas
4are strictly bound
transphy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are strictly bound


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-11 22:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lol. As if women are strictly bound to traditional gender roles? That's ...
whisper.sh/.../Lol-As-if-women-are-strictly-bound-to-tra...
Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας
As if women are strictly bound to traditional gender roles? That's laughable. They hold their own careers. Own businesses. Hold political offices. Have access to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-06-11 22:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aspects of Zoogeography - Σελίδα 2 - Αποτέλεσμα Google Books
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9401023271 - Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας
P. Müller - 2012 - ‎Science
Now some taxa are strictly bound to a specific environment. Since they are dependent on the interaction of the factors that affect the particular part of the earth .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-06-11 22:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Precedent and Analogy in Legal Reasoning (Stanford ...
plato.stanford.edu/entries/legal-reas-prec

Precedent and Analogy in Legal Reasoning. ... It is common for courts lower in a judicial hierarchy***to be strictly bound by*** the decisions of higher courts, ...

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrictively obliged


Explanation:
... the parties are restrictively obliged to restore any...

Vasileios Paraskevas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: Yes, it means that the parties are only obliged to restore any positive property damage if this is caused by them violating the terms of the contract.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Peter!

neutral  transphy: The above, '...are only obliged to....' is equivalent to the MORE legal term of, 'strictley bound to..'.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search