συμβόλαιο της συμβολαιογράφου Αθηνών...

English translation: contract attested to by the Athens notary public

08:54 Jun 19, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Greek term or phrase: συμβόλαιο της συμβολαιογράφου Αθηνών...
e.g. "στον με αριθμό Χ συμβόλαιο της συμβολαιογράφου Αθηνών Μαρία Χ..."

This is repeated throughout the contract and it sounds weird to me to say 'the contract OF the notary public...' - so does this usually mean that the contract was drawn by the notary or attested by this notary?

So should the above example sentence be:
'contract no. X drawn by the Athens notary public Maria X' or
'contract no. X attested by the Athens notary public Maria X'

...or something else entirely?
Eliza Ariadni Kalfa
United States
English translation:contract attested to by the Athens notary public
Explanation:
"contract of" doesn't work because the notary isn't a party, only a witness attesting to the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-06-19 09:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EN, if someone (a lawyer or, presumably, an Athens notary) drafts a contract, we wouldn't call it a contract "of" or "by" that draftperson. In EN a contract would only be of or by the parties entering and bound by the contract. Have never opened a business in Greece but have practiced law using US EN for many decades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-19 13:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, in EN it's not "by" the notary either, just as it's not "of" the notary - it's an agreement by or among the parties, drafted by the notary. Regardless of Greek linguistic usage, this would be the accurate EN description of what a Greek notary does.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all who contributed to the discussion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contract of the Athens notary(public)
Peter Close
3 +1contract attested to by the Athens notary public
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract of the Athens notary(public)


Explanation:

4.061/29.12.2003 contract of the Athens Notary Public. Afroditi Michopoulou—Mitrodima, a copy of which is . attached to my no 5.285/15.7.2004 contract and has.
www.enarxis.eu/download_script.php?f=companys_article_of......


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-06-19 09:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can either say, "contract of the Athens notary", or you can say, "contract of the Athens notary public".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-06-19 09:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

By virtue of contract No. 19508/15.11.2000 of the Athens Notary Ioanna Gavrielli- Anagnostalaki the Company has acquired from the National Bank of Greece for ...
https://www.athexgroup.gr/documents/10180/890955/helex_annua...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmmm... "contract of the Athens notary" returns one hit on Google and the even more generic "contract of the notary" only 4 hits, 3 of which are from Russian websites that are badly translated. This doesn't exactly inspire confidence. The second one should have a lot of hits if it's really used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Not "contract of" because a notary doesn't enter a contract, but only attests to it
7 mins
  -> Greek notaries prepare contracts as you would know if you ever had a company in Greece or bought or sold a property in Greece!

agree  Vasileios Paraskevas: Maybe "Contract BY Athens Notary" to show that the notary drafted it
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Vassili!

agree  PROSGR: The meaning is a contract kept in file by this notary. He keeps a public file of all contracts he draws, attests
1 hr
  -> Thank you, PROSGR!

agree  Maya M Fourioti
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maya. Have a nice day!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract attested to by the Athens notary public


Explanation:
"contract of" doesn't work because the notary isn't a party, only a witness attesting to the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-06-19 09:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In EN, if someone (a lawyer or, presumably, an Athens notary) drafts a contract, we wouldn't call it a contract "of" or "by" that draftperson. In EN a contract would only be of or by the parties entering and bound by the contract. Have never opened a business in Greece but have practiced law using US EN for many decades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-06-19 13:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, in EN it's not "by" the notary either, just as it's not "of" the notary - it's an agreement by or among the parties, drafted by the notary. Regardless of Greek linguistic usage, this would be the accurate EN description of what a Greek notary does.


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&ved=0ahUKEwjdjI2FyMnUAhVB_4MKHVIkCl8QFggoMAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.enarxis.eu
mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all who contributed to the discussion!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. 'Attested to' was what I initially had as well. Maybe I will just stick with that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivi Rocou
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search