προσκτηθέντες

English translation: nominees

18:14 Oct 14, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / cardiology
Greek term or phrase: προσκτηθέντες
From a contract:

Ο ΣΥΝΕΡΓΑΤΗΣ θα εκπαιδεύει το προσωπικό του και τους εν γένει τυχόν προσκτηθέντες του ώστε να εξασφαλίζεται η εκ μέρους του τήρηση των προδιαγραφών της ΕΤΑΙΡΕΙΑΣ.

I would appreciate any help with the translation in English of the word "προσκτηθέντες"
Hara Iliopoulou
Netherlands
English translation:nominees
Explanation:
Ο όρος πρέπει να ειναι προστηθέντες αν δεν κάνω λάθος. please check again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-10-15 17:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Απο το άρθρο 922 του Αστικού Κώδικα

β) Αδικοπραξία του προστηθέντος. Απαιτείται ενέργεια του προστηθέντος παράνομη και υπαίτια , και να πληροί της προϋποθέσεις του 914 ΑΚ . Σε περίπτωση δε που ο προστηθείς αναθέσει την υπηρεσία σε άλλα πρόσωπα (υποπροστηθέντες), αυτοί θεωρούνται προστηθέντες του αρχικού προστήσαντος, ο οποίος φέρει και την ευθύνη, σύμφωνα με το άρθρο 922 Α.Κ.

Selected response from:

Polyxeni
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nominees
Polyxeni
3affiliates/associates
transphy
Summary of reference entries provided
Περί προστηθέντων
Nick Lingris

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliates/associates


Explanation:
Terms and Conditions of Use - Avon Representative Log in
www.youravon.com/us-home/other-content/condition...

New Avon LLC Terms and Conditions of Use ... The "NEW AVON Independent Sales Representative Contract" means NEW AVON's Independent Sales Representative Contract, ...

11. Limitation of Liability.

IN NO EVENT SHALL NEW AVON , ITS SUBSIDIARIES OR** AFFILIATES,** OR ANY OF THEIR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS OR REPRESENTATIVES (THE FOREGOING ENTITIES, COLLECTIVELY, THE "NEW AVON ENTITIES") BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF (A)

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nominees


Explanation:
Ο όρος πρέπει να ειναι προστηθέντες αν δεν κάνω λάθος. please check again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-10-15 17:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Απο το άρθρο 922 του Αστικού Κώδικα

β) Αδικοπραξία του προστηθέντος. Απαιτείται ενέργεια του προστηθέντος παράνομη και υπαίτια , και να πληροί της προϋποθέσεις του 914 ΑΚ . Σε περίπτωση δε που ο προστηθείς αναθέσει την υπηρεσία σε άλλα πρόσωπα (υποπροστηθέντες), αυτοί θεωρούνται προστηθέντες του αρχικού προστήσαντος, ο οποίος φέρει και την ευθύνη, σύμφωνα με το άρθρο 922 Α.Κ.



Polyxeni
Cyprus
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Tzathas
5 hrs

agree  Nick Lingris: Or: agents, assignees.
22 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 days




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Περί προστηθέντων

Reference information:
Παλαιότερος προβληματισμός:

http://lexilogia.gr/forum/showthread.php?13397-προστηθείς
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/insurance/120952...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search