επικύρωση ανώμαλης δικαιοπραξίας

English translation: validation (ratification) of an irregular act (transaction)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:επικύρωση ανώμαλης δικαιοπραξίας
English translation:validation (ratification) of an irregular act (transaction)
Entered by: m_a_a_

15:06 Dec 17, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property / real estate
Greek term or phrase: επικύρωση ανώμαλης δικαιοπραξίας
...είχε ποσοστό Χ% εξ’ αδιαιρέτου πλήρους κυριότητας το οποίο απέκτησε με την υπ’ αριθ. ΥΥΥ απόφαση του Ειρηνοδικείου ΖΖΖ (επικύρωση ανώμαλης δικαιοπραξίας), που μεταγράφηκε νόμιμα στα Βιβλία Μεταγραφών του Υποθηκοφυλακείου ΖΖΖ...
m_a_a_
Greece
validation of an irregular legal transaction (or legal act)
Explanation:

ανώμαλος = abnormal. irregular


επικύρωση = validation, confirmation

δικαιοπραξία = legal act, legal action, legal transaction

See:

In both cases, shoes are given as a token payment to validate an irregular legal transaction and perhaps also to circumvent legal obstacles.[28] This usage of the shoe may be supported by the verses in Amos (2:6; 8:6), which refer to selling a poor person in exchange for shoes. While it may be legal to sell an impoverished ...
http://etzion.org.il/en/boaz-if-go’el’s-shoe-fits

The nullity is defined as a legal sanction that strikes an irregular legal act, according to the required elements of validity130. The nullity is intended to deprive the legal act of the legal effects it would have to produce. So the contract is deemed never to have existed. So, in case of breach of duty of good faith, a legal act ...
https://www.memoireonline.com/01/16/9416/m_Case-law-based-an...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-17 16:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also call it an “abnormal legal transaction”. See:

Moreover, it is also seen an unclear delimitation among the different elusive categories and the anti-avoidance provisions regulated in the GTA among Central. Economic Administrative Court case-law. In fact, the abnormal legal transaction is tacitly assimilated to the fraus legis and the sham –including the consequences at ...
http://www.eatlp.org/uploads/public/Spain (11 November 2015)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-17 16:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Δικοπραξία” is also frequently translated merely as “transaction” or “act”, (see: https://www.linguee.com/greek-english/translation/δικαιοπραξ... ), so you could also simply say, “validation of an irregular (or abnormal) transaction (or act)”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-12-18 07:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of “validation of an irregular act”, please see:

Dental Technicians Act, 1979 (Act No. 19 of 1979). Chapter 1 : The South African Dental Technicians Council: Objects, Functions and Powers. 15. Rectification of errors and validation of irregular acts ...
https://www.acts.co.za/iframe/dental-technicians-act-1979/15...

Validation of Irregular Acts. All acts done at any meeting of the Board or of a sub-Board appointed by the Board or by any person acting as a Board Member or sub-committee member shall notwithstanding that it is afterwards discovered that there was some defect in the appointment or continuance of office of such Board ...
www.friendsofparkssa.org.au/_literature_146774/Constitution...

Rectification of errors and validation of irregular acts; Chapter 2 : Registration of Practitioners and Students. Registration of Practitioners. 14. Keeping of registers;
https://www.acts.co.za/allied-health-professions-act-1982/al...

AUSTRALIAN ADVISORY BOARD ON AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS LIMITED ... Constitution of Australian Advisory Board on Autism ... 18.8 Validation of irregular acts ..
http://www.autismadvisoryboard.org.au/uploads/10 Constitutio...

PLANNING INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA ACN: 151 601 937 CONSTITUTION Date: 8 September 2017 PLANNING INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA ... 22.7 Validation of irregular acts ...
https://www.planning.org.au/documents/item/4

18.6 Validation of irregular acts 39 19 Secretary 40 20 Minutes 40 21 Seal 41 21.1 Seal 41 21.2 Use of Seal 41 22 Declaration of dividends 41 22.1 Declaration ...
https://www.stockland.com.au/~/media/corporate/pdf/investor-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-12-18 08:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of “validation of an irregular transaction”, see:

. to bind the company or authorise others to do so. Section 40(2)(b)(i) means that, when a person invokes s 40 to validate an irregular transaction of a company, it cannot be said that s 40 does not apply because the circumstances were such that the person ought to have enquired about the matters specified in s 40(2)(b)(i).
https://books.google.gr/books?id=C_k5BAAAQBAJ&pg=PA622&lpg=P...

In order to safeguard the Commission from any difficulties which might arise through the validation of irregular transactions in regard to the parts of estates already colomsed, the new law confers upon the General Directorate of Coloisation in Macedonia the right to exchange areas of land for land of equal value belonging to ...
http://heinonline.org/HOL/LandingPage?handle=hein.journals/l...

Perform manual collection fee to customers for payments to third parties Validation of transactions debited revolving credit Validation of irregular transactions (operations performed without ... Legal Secretary Rogers, Hofrichter & Karrh - Fayetteville, GA Organized and maintained law libraries, documents and case files.
https://resumes.livecareer.com/georgia/tyrone/business?pg=1
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with "validation of an irregular act" in the end. Speaking of validation, I actually find both answers to be perfectly valid, but someone had to get the points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4validation of an irregular legal transaction (or legal act)
Peter Close
3ratification of an irregular act
Dave Bindon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratification of an irregular act


Explanation:
https://books.google.gr/books?id=V_SvEEE1of4C&pg=PA134&lpg=P...

Dave Bindon
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validation of an irregular legal transaction (or legal act)


Explanation:

ανώμαλος = abnormal. irregular


επικύρωση = validation, confirmation

δικαιοπραξία = legal act, legal action, legal transaction

See:

In both cases, shoes are given as a token payment to validate an irregular legal transaction and perhaps also to circumvent legal obstacles.[28] This usage of the shoe may be supported by the verses in Amos (2:6; 8:6), which refer to selling a poor person in exchange for shoes. While it may be legal to sell an impoverished ...
http://etzion.org.il/en/boaz-if-go’el’s-shoe-fits

The nullity is defined as a legal sanction that strikes an irregular legal act, according to the required elements of validity130. The nullity is intended to deprive the legal act of the legal effects it would have to produce. So the contract is deemed never to have existed. So, in case of breach of duty of good faith, a legal act ...
https://www.memoireonline.com/01/16/9416/m_Case-law-based-an...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-17 16:11:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also call it an “abnormal legal transaction”. See:

Moreover, it is also seen an unclear delimitation among the different elusive categories and the anti-avoidance provisions regulated in the GTA among Central. Economic Administrative Court case-law. In fact, the abnormal legal transaction is tacitly assimilated to the fraus legis and the sham –including the consequences at ...
http://www.eatlp.org/uploads/public/Spain (11 November 2015)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-17 16:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Δικοπραξία” is also frequently translated merely as “transaction” or “act”, (see: https://www.linguee.com/greek-english/translation/δικαιοπραξ... ), so you could also simply say, “validation of an irregular (or abnormal) transaction (or act)”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-12-18 07:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of “validation of an irregular act”, please see:

Dental Technicians Act, 1979 (Act No. 19 of 1979). Chapter 1 : The South African Dental Technicians Council: Objects, Functions and Powers. 15. Rectification of errors and validation of irregular acts ...
https://www.acts.co.za/iframe/dental-technicians-act-1979/15...

Validation of Irregular Acts. All acts done at any meeting of the Board or of a sub-Board appointed by the Board or by any person acting as a Board Member or sub-committee member shall notwithstanding that it is afterwards discovered that there was some defect in the appointment or continuance of office of such Board ...
www.friendsofparkssa.org.au/_literature_146774/Constitution...

Rectification of errors and validation of irregular acts; Chapter 2 : Registration of Practitioners and Students. Registration of Practitioners. 14. Keeping of registers;
https://www.acts.co.za/allied-health-professions-act-1982/al...

AUSTRALIAN ADVISORY BOARD ON AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS LIMITED ... Constitution of Australian Advisory Board on Autism ... 18.8 Validation of irregular acts ..
http://www.autismadvisoryboard.org.au/uploads/10 Constitutio...

PLANNING INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA ACN: 151 601 937 CONSTITUTION Date: 8 September 2017 PLANNING INSTITUTE OF AUSTRALIA ... 22.7 Validation of irregular acts ...
https://www.planning.org.au/documents/item/4

18.6 Validation of irregular acts 39 19 Secretary 40 20 Minutes 40 21 Seal 41 21.1 Seal 41 21.2 Use of Seal 41 22 Declaration of dividends 41 22.1 Declaration ...
https://www.stockland.com.au/~/media/corporate/pdf/investor-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-12-18 08:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In support of “validation of an irregular transaction”, see:

. to bind the company or authorise others to do so. Section 40(2)(b)(i) means that, when a person invokes s 40 to validate an irregular transaction of a company, it cannot be said that s 40 does not apply because the circumstances were such that the person ought to have enquired about the matters specified in s 40(2)(b)(i).
https://books.google.gr/books?id=C_k5BAAAQBAJ&pg=PA622&lpg=P...

In order to safeguard the Commission from any difficulties which might arise through the validation of irregular transactions in regard to the parts of estates already colomsed, the new law confers upon the General Directorate of Coloisation in Macedonia the right to exchange areas of land for land of equal value belonging to ...
http://heinonline.org/HOL/LandingPage?handle=hein.journals/l...

Perform manual collection fee to customers for payments to third parties Validation of transactions debited revolving credit Validation of irregular transactions (operations performed without ... Legal Secretary Rogers, Hofrichter & Karrh - Fayetteville, GA Organized and maintained law libraries, documents and case files.
https://resumes.livecareer.com/georgia/tyrone/business?pg=1


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with "validation of an irregular act" in the end. Speaking of validation, I actually find both answers to be perfectly valid, but someone had to get the points...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search