έδρα

English translation: Registered Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:έδρα
English translation:Registered Office
Entered by: Kyriacos Georghiou

15:19 Jan 14, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / εκχώρηση δικηγορικής αμοιβής
Greek term or phrase: έδρα
Ο δικηγόρος Αθηνών ΧΧ με έδρα το δικηγορικό γραφείο ΧΧ
daira
Greece
Registered Office
Explanation:
.... XX, whose Registered Office is the Law office XXX
Selected response from:

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registered Office
Kyriacos Georghiou
4with law office (located) in
Anastasia Naoumi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with law office (located) in


Explanation:
Το «έδρα» δεν μεταφέρεται πάντοτε ακριβώς στην αγγλική. Συνήθως το λένε having his/etc. law office in όταν γίνεται λόγος για δικηγόρους.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-01-14 15:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

having his law office in

Anastasia Naoumi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Εδώ η έδρα δεν είναι πόλη αλλά δικηγορικό γραφείο, δηλ. λέει "έχει την έδρα του στο δικηγορικό γραφείο Τάδε", εξ ού και η απορία. Συγγνώμη για την ασάφεια στην ερώτηση


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registered Office


Explanation:
.... XX, whose Registered Office is the Law office XXX

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search