καταλαμβάνω

English translation: overtake

09:56 Mar 16, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / διαζύγιο
Greek term or phrase: καταλαμβάνω
Η λύση του γάμου με κατάθεση της συμβολαιογραφικής πράξεις δεν καταλαμβάνει τις ήδη κατατεθειμένες αιτήσεις στα δικαστήρια για τις οποίες εφαρμόζονται οι διατάξεις που ίσχυαν κατά τον χρόνο κατάθεσής τους...
daira
Greece
English translation:overtake
Explanation:
is not overtaking

See:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/καταλαμβάνω

The Oxford Greek > English Dictionary also gives 'overtake' as being a meaning of 'καταλαμβάνω'.

The termination of marriage by depositing notarial acts is not overtaking the applications already filed in the courts …

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/καταλαμβάνω also gives an alternative meaning of 'καταλαμβάνω' to be 'taking the lead', which is a synonym of 'overtaking'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 27 mins (2019-03-17 10:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/overtake

So, from the above reference, you could also say, "is not catching up with and beginning to exceed …"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 47 mins (2019-03-17 10:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is also "overcome" or "is not overcoming". See:
http://www.wordreference.com/gren/καταλαμβάνω

Then, your sentence would be: "The termination of marriage by depositing notarial acts is not overcoming the applications already filed in the courts …"

See: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/overcome




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-17 11:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that I now prefer "is not overcoming", especially as it means, "is not succeeding in controlling or dealing with …"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-03-18 07:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to my last comment of yesterday, I now think that both 'overtake' and 'overcome' could be equally suitable.

You will simply have to decide whether "δεν καταλαμβάνει", in this sentence, means, "is not catching up with and exceeding..." (is not overtaking), or whether it means, "is not succeeding in controlling or dealing with ..." (is not overcoming), or whether it means something else.

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/καταλαμβάνω gives another plausible meaning: "conquer"; "Is not conquering ...", can be synonymous with both "overcoming" and "overtaking" and literally means, in this context, "is not solving the problem of".

Any of the above could be suitable.
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overtake
Peter Close
3Take up
Barbara Langley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take up


Explanation:
First, there is a mistake in the Greek text: συμβολαιογραφικής πραξεως /πράξης instead of πράξεις

Second I don’t know who drafted it but from the text I think that the correct word is περιλαμβάνει instead of καταλαμβάνει


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.iate.eu
Barbara Langley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ζητώ συγγνώμη για το "πράξεις", δικό μου λάθος. Όσο για το περιλαμβάνει, ίσως είναι πιθανό, ευχαριστώ.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overtake


Explanation:
is not overtaking

See:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/καταλαμβάνω

The Oxford Greek > English Dictionary also gives 'overtake' as being a meaning of 'καταλαμβάνω'.

The termination of marriage by depositing notarial acts is not overtaking the applications already filed in the courts …

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/καταλαμβάνω also gives an alternative meaning of 'καταλαμβάνω' to be 'taking the lead', which is a synonym of 'overtaking'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 27 mins (2019-03-17 10:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/overtake

So, from the above reference, you could also say, "is not catching up with and beginning to exceed …"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 47 mins (2019-03-17 10:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative is also "overcome" or "is not overcoming". See:
http://www.wordreference.com/gren/καταλαμβάνω

Then, your sentence would be: "The termination of marriage by depositing notarial acts is not overcoming the applications already filed in the courts …"

See: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/overcome




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-17 11:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that I now prefer "is not overcoming", especially as it means, "is not succeeding in controlling or dealing with …"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2019-03-18 07:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to my last comment of yesterday, I now think that both 'overtake' and 'overcome' could be equally suitable.

You will simply have to decide whether "δεν καταλαμβάνει", in this sentence, means, "is not catching up with and exceeding..." (is not overtaking), or whether it means, "is not succeeding in controlling or dealing with ..." (is not overcoming), or whether it means something else.

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/καταλαμβάνω gives another plausible meaning: "conquer"; "Is not conquering ...", can be synonymous with both "overcoming" and "overtaking" and literally means, in this context, "is not solving the problem of".

Any of the above could be suitable.


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, all this reflection is immensely helpful to me!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search