ê.á.á.

English translation: pp (per procurationem)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κ.α.α.
English translation:pp (per procurationem)
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

08:58 Apr 24, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: ê.á.á.
Δίπλα σε υπογραφή στο τέλος ενός εγγράφου.
Μου φαίνεται ότι έχει ξαναρωτηθεί, αλλά δεν μπορώ να το βρω στα glossaries...
TIA
Christina Emmanuilidou
==>
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/973590

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 09:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp

pp
Stands for Latin per procurationem, meaning \"through the agency of\". Used before the signature in a business letter when the person signing is not the person the letter is from.


http://www.business-english-training.com/corres.htm
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11==>
Angeliki Kotsidou
5By Proxy or Deputy of ; Through the agency (of) ; for and on behalf of;
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
κ.α.α.
==>


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/973590

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-24 09:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp

pp
Stands for Latin per procurationem, meaning \"through the agency of\". Used before the signature in a business letter when the person signing is not the person the letter is from.


http://www.business-english-training.com/corres.htm


Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
57 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ Νάντια!

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Έλενα!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ Ευτυχία!

agree  Costas Zannis
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
8 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: α. α. (αντ' αυτού), κ.α.α. (και αντ' αυτού)
11 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Γεώργιε!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
21 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ :)!

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
22 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία!

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
2 days 10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Δάφνη!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κ.α.α.
By Proxy or Deputy of ; Through the agency (of) ; for and on behalf of;


Explanation:
= per procurationem
http://users.accesscomm.ca/nsalway/latin.html
http://encyclopedia.learnthis.info/l/li/list_of_latin_phrase...
http://copernicus.subdomain.de/List_of_Latin_phrases
http://www.explore-society.com/society/L/List_of_Latin_phras...
Per procurationem (p.p.)
Through the agency (of) — used to indicate that a person is signing a document on behalf of another person (correctly placed before the name of the person signing, but often placed before the name of the person on whose behalf the document is signed, sometimes through incorrect translation of the alternative abbreviation "per pro." as "for and on behalf of").
http://www.allwords.org/li/list-of-latin-phrases.html#P
Per procurationem (p.p.) :Through the agency (of) — used to indicate that a person is signing a document on behalf of another person (correctly placed before the name of the person signing, but often placed before the name of the person on whose behalf the document is signed, sometimes through incorrect translation of the alternative abbreviation "per pro." as "for and on behalf of").



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search