Χρησάμενος-Χρήστης.

English translation: borrower - lender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χρησάμενος - χρήστης.
English translation:borrower - lender
Entered by: Nick Lingris

07:39 Jul 22, 2010
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Έφεση
Greek term or phrase: Χρησάμενος-Χρήστης.
"Μετά τον θάνατό της εζήτησεν να συνεχίσει η συμφωνία του χρησιδανείου, με αποτέλεσμα να καταστεί αυτός χρησάμενος και χρήστες οι ανωτέρω σύζυγοι."

Η ερώτησή μου είναι εάν υπάρχει διαφορά στο νόημα ανάμεσα στις δύο λέξεις, κι αν ναι πώς αποδίδονται στα αγγλικά. Ευχαριστώ!
Viole T.
Greece
borrower - lender
Explanation:
Από το Introduction to Greek Law (Kerameus – Kozyris), 5.ΙΙ.Β.8:

A lease differs from a gratuitous loan for use (χρησιδάνειο, chrisidaneio) in that, by the latter, the lender of a thing is bound to permit the borrower to use the thing gratuitously. The borrower is bound to return the thing lent on the expiration of the contract (art. 810). The lender is responsible only for wilful conduct and gross negligence (art. 811). The lender may demand the thing back before the expiration of the contract if he needs it due to unforeseen circumstances.

Λεξικό Παπύρου:
χρησιδάνειο το, Ν· (νομ.) σύμβαση με την οποία ο ένας από τους συμβαλλομένους, ο χρήστης, παραχωρεί δωρεάν στον άλλο, στον χρησάμενο, την χρήση ενός πράγματος, με την υποχρέωση όμως τού τελευταίου να τό επιστρέψει αβλαβές μετά τη λήξη τής σύμβασης.

χρησάμενος
ο, Ν· (νομ.) ο ένας από τους δύο συμβαλλομένους σε χρησιδάνειο, εκείνος που αναλαμβάνει από τον χρήστη τη δωρεάν χρήση πράγματος.
[ΕΤΥΜΟΛ. Ουσιαστικοποιημένος τύπος του αρσενικού της μετοχής παθητικού αορίστου του ρήματος χρω].

Βλέπε επίσης Loan for use, http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=06L6_SMVcRcC&lpg=PA3&pg=R...

Οπότε:
χρησιδάνειο = (gratuitous) loan for use
χρησάμενος = borrower
χρήστης = lender
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5borrower - lender
Nick Lingris
3(loan) recipient - User
GeoS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(loan) recipient - User


Explanation:
Η πρότασή μου για τη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση με βάση την εξήγηση που πρόσθεσα παραπάνω

GeoS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Χρησάμενος-Χρήστης
borrower - lender


Explanation:
Από το Introduction to Greek Law (Kerameus – Kozyris), 5.ΙΙ.Β.8:

A lease differs from a gratuitous loan for use (χρησιδάνειο, chrisidaneio) in that, by the latter, the lender of a thing is bound to permit the borrower to use the thing gratuitously. The borrower is bound to return the thing lent on the expiration of the contract (art. 810). The lender is responsible only for wilful conduct and gross negligence (art. 811). The lender may demand the thing back before the expiration of the contract if he needs it due to unforeseen circumstances.

Λεξικό Παπύρου:
χρησιδάνειο το, Ν· (νομ.) σύμβαση με την οποία ο ένας από τους συμβαλλομένους, ο χρήστης, παραχωρεί δωρεάν στον άλλο, στον χρησάμενο, την χρήση ενός πράγματος, με την υποχρέωση όμως τού τελευταίου να τό επιστρέψει αβλαβές μετά τη λήξη τής σύμβασης.

χρησάμενος
ο, Ν· (νομ.) ο ένας από τους δύο συμβαλλομένους σε χρησιδάνειο, εκείνος που αναλαμβάνει από τον χρήστη τη δωρεάν χρήση πράγματος.
[ΕΤΥΜΟΛ. Ουσιαστικοποιημένος τύπος του αρσενικού της μετοχής παθητικού αορίστου του ρήματος χρω].

Βλέπε επίσης Loan for use, http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=06L6_SMVcRcC&lpg=PA3&pg=R...

Οπότε:
χρησιδάνειο = (gratuitous) loan for use
χρησάμενος = borrower
χρήστης = lender


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 523




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search