έμμισθη εντολή - paid mandate?

English translation: remunerated mandate

13:56 Jul 22, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Business administration/ Labor/ Finance
Greek term or phrase: έμμισθη εντολή - paid mandate?
Μεταφράζω πρακτικά συνέλευσης διοικητικού συμβουλίου ΜΚΟ. Στο κείμενο γίνεται ένας περιέργος διαχωρισμός του εργατικού δυναμικού τους. Συγκεκριμένα αναφέρονται οι "μισθοδοτούμενοι με έμμισθη σχέση" και "το μισθοδοτούμενο προσωπικό με σχέση ορισμένου χρόνου και έμμισθης εντολής". Από την ΜΚΟ, δεν γνωρίζουν να μου εξηγήσουν αν υπάρχει διαφορά και δεν θέλουν να ασχοληθούν πολύ. Γνωρίζει κανείς τις διαφορές, αν υπάρχουν, και τις αντίστοιχες μεταφράσεις;
Alexandros Tsouris
Greece
English translation:remunerated mandate
Explanation:
Επειδή είναι λίγο πιο... λόγιο και έχω και καλό εύρημα:

Is the personal scope in relation to access to employment, vocational training, working conditions etc. defined in national law (see Article 14 of Directive 2006/54)?

Yes. In Article 17 of Act 3896/2010 transposing Directive 2006/54.
‘The provisions of this statute apply to persons who are employed or candidates for employment in the public and private sectors, on any employment relationship or form, including a contract for services and a remunerated mandate, irrespective of the nature of the services performed; to persons who exercise the liberal professions as well as persons who receive or are candidates for vocational training.’
www.isotita.gr/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/Greece-country-re...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
βρίσκω και τα δύο paid/ remunerated, αλλά ναι, το remunerated ακούγεται κάπως πιο επίσημο
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paid mandate
Peter Close
4remunerated mandate
Nick Lingris
3(a mandate for) in-house personnel mandate
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(a mandate for) in-house personnel mandate


Explanation:
www.nb.org/greek/o-emmisthos-dikigoros.htm
Το βιβλίο αυτό επιχειρεί να βοηθήσει το δικηγόρο που ενδιαφέρεται να σταδιοδρομήσει ως έμμισθος (in house) Δικηγόρος (ιδίως σε επιχείρηση) να κατανοήσει τις

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2017-07-22 17:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

έμμισθός

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2017-07-22 17:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not refer to lawyers only, but to any Kind of in-house employees, salaried by the firm involved.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έμμισθη εντολή
remunerated mandate


Explanation:
Επειδή είναι λίγο πιο... λόγιο και έχω και καλό εύρημα:

Is the personal scope in relation to access to employment, vocational training, working conditions etc. defined in national law (see Article 14 of Directive 2006/54)?

Yes. In Article 17 of Act 3896/2010 transposing Directive 2006/54.
‘The provisions of this statute apply to persons who are employed or candidates for employment in the public and private sectors, on any employment relationship or form, including a contract for services and a remunerated mandate, irrespective of the nature of the services performed; to persons who exercise the liberal professions as well as persons who receive or are candidates for vocational training.’
www.isotita.gr/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/Greece-country-re...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
βρίσκω και τα δύο paid/ remunerated, αλλά ναι, το remunerated ακούγεται κάπως πιο επίσημο

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid mandate


Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="paid mandate" ngo&oq="pai...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-07-23 09:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


See also:

to be done or paid mandate. There is no regulation .... advisors, auditors, notaries and engineers across Greece and the Balkans enables NOMOS to guarantee to its clients ...... companies and NGOs wishing to undergo corporate governance
http://www.chrysostomides.com/assets/modules/chr/publication...

11 Jun 2010 - Laikipia Research Program. NGO. Non-Governmental Organisation ...... fulfil their tasks with engagement that goes beyond the “paid mandate”.
https://ext.d-nsbp-p.admin.ch/NSBExterneStudien/externestudi...

technologies and interpellations of human and civil rights NGOs in Washington, ...... in operation here: one a "paid mandate" (which would after three years be
https://www.scribd.com/document/263733663/Fieldwork-is-Not-W...

1972; Vasco Uribe 2002) and nongovernmental organizations (Riaño-Alcalá ...... a “paid mandate” (that would after four years be neither paid nor a mandate), ...
https://www.scribd.com/document/101140533/Collaborative-Anth...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search