δωμάτιο διασκέψεων

English translation: conference (or consultation) room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δωμάτιο διασκέψεων
English translation:conference (or consultation) room
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

19:22 Sep 9, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: δωμάτιο διασκέψεων
Το Συμβούλιο Πλημμελειοδικών Λάρισας συνήλθε στο δωμάτιο των διασκέψεών του στις 30 Αυγοΰστου 2017, παρουσία και της Γραμματέα XXX, για να διασκεφθεί και να αποφασίσει για την παρακάτω υπόθεση, για την οποία ο Εισαγγελέας Πρωτοδικών YYY υπέβαλε στο Συμβούλιο αυτό τη με αριθμό ΒΧρ. 000/0000 έγγραφη πρότασή της, η οποία έχει ως εξής [...]
Spyros Salimpas
conference (or consultation) room
Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="conference room" misdemea...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1517&bih=708&q="consulta...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deliberation room
Nick Lingris
4conference (or consultation) room
Peter Close


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deliberation room


Explanation:
Μια πρόταση.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-09-09 19:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Παραδείγματα:
https://www.google.gr/search?q="The court retired to deliber...

http://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/SCO/justices/conference/

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy: Courts 'deliberate' they do not 'consult'!
18 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 days 20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conference (or consultation) room


Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="conference room" misdemea...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1517&bih=708&q="consulta...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thank you, Peter!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search