Τμήμα Πιστωτικών Τίτλων

English translation: Securities Division (or Department or Section)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Τμήμα Πιστωτικών Τίτλων
English translation:Securities Division (or Department or Section)
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:42 Sep 19, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Τμήμα Πιστωτικών Τίτλων
ΠΡΩΤΟΔΙΚΕΙΟ ΑΘΗΝΩΝ
ΤΜΗΜΑ ΠΙΣΤΩΤΙΚΩΝ ΤΙΤΛΩΝ
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Securities Division (or Department or Section)
Explanation:

Πιστωτικοί τίτλοι = securities, negotiable instruments, credit bonds. [Source: Σταμέλος-Χατζημανώλη, Λεξικό Νομικών Όρων]

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/security.asp

Με τον όρο «πιστωτικοί τίτλοι», στο άρθρο 635, νοούνται εκείνα τα έγγραφα τα όποια ενσωματώνουν αξιώσεις που έχουν ως αντικείμενο χρήματα ή άλλα ... Με την έννοια αυτή, οι πιστωτικοί τίτλοι ταυτίζονται εννοιολογικώς με τα αξιόγραφα (Δελούκας, Αξιόγραφα, 3η εκδ. 1980 § 158 σελ. 208).
http://www.kostasbeys.gr/articles.php?s=4&mid=1096&mnu=1&id=...

Judge, Seoul Southern District Court (Securities Division) (2009-2010) Judge, Bucheon Branch of Incheon District Court (2008-2009) Director of International ...
http://www.legal500.com/firms/30184/offices/30088/lawyers/90...

February 2014 – Present (3 years 7 months). Warrants Division, March 2016 - Present Court Securities Division, March 2015 - March 2016. Detention Division ...
https://www.linkedin.com/in/rebekah-shelton-3abb144a

... in Salt Lake City, UT | US Bankruptcy Court Judge, Supreme Court Clerk, Salt Lake City Justice Courts, Salt Lake County Justice Court, Securities Division...
http://usyellowpages5.blogspot.gr/2012/05/courthouses-in-sal...

Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Have a great day. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Securities Division (or Department or Section)
Peter Close
3Certificates (of the judgments) Division of the Athens First Instance Court
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Certificates (of the judgments) Division of the Athens First Instance Court


Explanation:
or of the First Instance Court of Athens
might be meant here (less so than Securities Division)

Judgements Division
https://www.eispa.gr/opencms/.../tmima_erimin_apofaseon.html
The competencies of the Default Judgements Division include the ... Correlation of the Service Certificates of the judgemens and forwarding of case files to the ... First-Instance Court of Athens of the relevant case file along with the appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2017-09-19 21:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(whether the "Default judgments Division" is meant here, depends on further context;)
another Option might be CERTIFIED COPIES of DOCUMENTS are meant.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Securities Division (or Department or Section)


Explanation:

Πιστωτικοί τίτλοι = securities, negotiable instruments, credit bonds. [Source: Σταμέλος-Χατζημανώλη, Λεξικό Νομικών Όρων]

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/security.asp

Με τον όρο «πιστωτικοί τίτλοι», στο άρθρο 635, νοούνται εκείνα τα έγγραφα τα όποια ενσωματώνουν αξιώσεις που έχουν ως αντικείμενο χρήματα ή άλλα ... Με την έννοια αυτή, οι πιστωτικοί τίτλοι ταυτίζονται εννοιολογικώς με τα αξιόγραφα (Δελούκας, Αξιόγραφα, 3η εκδ. 1980 § 158 σελ. 208).
http://www.kostasbeys.gr/articles.php?s=4&mid=1096&mnu=1&id=...

Judge, Seoul Southern District Court (Securities Division) (2009-2010) Judge, Bucheon Branch of Incheon District Court (2008-2009) Director of International ...
http://www.legal500.com/firms/30184/offices/30088/lawyers/90...

February 2014 – Present (3 years 7 months). Warrants Division, March 2016 - Present Court Securities Division, March 2015 - March 2016. Detention Division ...
https://www.linkedin.com/in/rebekah-shelton-3abb144a

... in Salt Lake City, UT | US Bankruptcy Court Judge, Supreme Court Clerk, Salt Lake City Justice Courts, Salt Lake County Justice Court, Securities Division...
http://usyellowpages5.blogspot.gr/2012/05/courthouses-in-sal...



Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Have a great day. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search