Επίκουρος Ανακριτής

English translation: Assistant Examining Magistrate

06:17 Oct 10, 2017
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Επίκουρος Ανακριτής
....
Spyros Salimpas
English translation:Assistant Examining Magistrate
Explanation:
Another popular option.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Examining_magistrate
Examining magistrates have an important role in the French judiciary, and are also a feature of the Spanish, Dutch, Belgian and Greek criminal justice systems

https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=Greece "examining ma...

https://www.google.com/search?num=100&tbm=bks&q="assistant e...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-10 08:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make the best of the other terms that appear in the Wikipedia entry, hits in Google books for the various glosses are as follows:

Greece + "examining magistrate" = 3,430 Google hits
Greece + "investigating magistrate" = 2,820 Google hits
Greece + "investigating judge" = 1,630 Google hits
Greece + "investigative magistrate" = 292 Google hits (see https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6405440 )
Greece + "inquisitorial magistrate" = 28 Google hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-10-10 10:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Past ProZ.com entries:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law_patents/3454...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law_general/4090...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law_general/3980...

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Assistant Examining Magistrate
Nick Lingris
4assistant investigator
Peter Close


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assistant Examining Magistrate


Explanation:
Another popular option.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Examining_magistrate
Examining magistrates have an important role in the French judiciary, and are also a feature of the Spanish, Dutch, Belgian and Greek criminal justice systems

https://www.google.com/search?tbm=bks&q=Greece "examining ma...

https://www.google.com/search?num=100&tbm=bks&q="assistant e...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-10 08:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make the best of the other terms that appear in the Wikipedia entry, hits in Google books for the various glosses are as follows:

Greece + "examining magistrate" = 3,430 Google hits
Greece + "investigating magistrate" = 2,820 Google hits
Greece + "investigating judge" = 1,630 Google hits
Greece + "investigative magistrate" = 292 Google hits (see https://www.proz.com/kudoz/6405440 )
Greece + "inquisitorial magistrate" = 28 Google hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-10-10 10:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Past ProZ.com entries:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law_patents/3454...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law_general/4090...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek_to_english/law_general/3980...



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sakis Serafeim
40 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant investigator


Explanation:

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="assistant investigator" c...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="assistant investigator" p...

https://translate.google.co.uk/#auto/en/Επίκουρος Ανακριτής


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-10-10 07:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Also see:

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/επικουρος

It can also be “assistant interrogator”. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="assistant interrogator" c...

or “assistant magistrate”, see:

The Royal is Jersey's main court and hears both civil and criminal cases. ... a professional, legally qualified Magistrate, Assistant Magistrate or Relief Magistrate
https://jersey.police.uk/about-us/our-partners/courts/

http://www.wordreference.com/gren/ανακριτης



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2017-10-10 07:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be “assistant examiner”. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="assistant examiner" court...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2017-10-10 07:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Oxford Greek>English dictionary confirms one of the meanings of ‘ανακριτής’ to be ‘examiner’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2017-10-10 07:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Narrowing the alternatives down to the most suitable, I would say, (1) assistant examiner, (2) assistant investigator, or (3) assistant interrogator.

Inquisitor is also a meaning of ‘ανακριτής’ , but I have not heard of the term, "assistant inquisitor", being used in relation to modern day police or court investigations or enquiries or examinations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-10-10 11:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Σταμέλος-Χατζιμανώλη Λεξικό Νομικών Ορών gives the meanings of ανακριτής to be inquisitor, examiner, examining magistrate, committing magistrate, inspector, investigating magistrate, investigator, questioner, interrogator, cognitor, so take your pick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-10-11 06:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, the translation of επίκουρος ανακριτής varies according to the precise circumstances.

If the person is examining suspects prior to their prosecution, in the U.S.A., he or she would be called an “assistant pre-trial examiner”. See:

In particular, he failed to respond to a notice of pre-trial hearing; and, on September 11, 1964, the pre-trial examiner entered an order dismissing the complaint.
https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/appellate-courts/F2/379...

The motion was referred to an assistant pre-trial examiner who, on July 26, recommended that the default judgment be vacated on the condition that appellant ...
https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/appellate-courts/F2/364...

... counsel files written objections within five days, the order signed by the Pre-trial Examiner or Assistant Pre-trial Examiner "shall become the order of the court.".
https://www.casemine.com/judgement/us/59149a17add7b0493461f0...

If he was a court examiner, but not a judge, in England, the person would be called an “examiner of the court”. See:

(a) a judge; (b) an examiner of the court; or. (c) such other person as the court appoints. (Rule 34.15 makes provision for the appointment of examiners of the court) (4) The order may require the production of any document which the court considers is necessary for the purposes of the examination.
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rule...

(CPR Rule 34.8 (3) (b) provides that the court may make an order for evidence to be obtained by the examination of a witness before an examiner of the court).
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rule...

The evidence of [the witness] shall be taken on commission by a duly appointed Examiner of the Court by [date] [and recorded on DVD]. As a witness (including ...
https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/stan...

The Judge would also direct the total time for the trial and time allocated to each party. A party can w for an order for a person to be examined before the trial or hearing of any application in the proceedings. The Court can order that the evidence be taken on depositions by an appointed examiner of the Court
www.jambar.org/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view...

If the examination were to be undertaken by a judge, this judge would be called an “examining magistrate”. See:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Examining_magistrate

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/examini...

If he is an “αστυνομικός ανακριτής”, he would be called a “police investigator”. See:

14 May 2002 - The applicant was examined by the police investigator on 14 July 1997 and on 11 August 1997. On 15 August 1997 the applicant refused to be ...
http://echr.ketse.com/doc/51232.99-en-20020514/view/

22 Nov 2016 - ... been reliably informed, that to date none of the officers suspended and charged have been questioned by the Police Investigator assigned to ...
http://www.guardian.co.tt/news/2016-11-22/prison-break-16-mo...



Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search