ταπεινά ελατήρια

English translation: base motives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ταπεινά ελατήρια
English translation:base motives
Entered by: Nick Lingris

15:19 Apr 18, 2018
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law suit
Greek term or phrase: ταπεινά ελατήρια
...κινούμενη από ταπεινά ελατήρια για την τιμώρηση μου για τις πρωσοπικές μας διαφορές.
hara7
base motives
Explanation:
driven by base motives

https://www.google.ae/search?q="driven by base motives"&sour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 16:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ας σημειωθεί ότι το επίθετο ταπεινός έχει αρνητική σημασία εδώ:

που τον χαρακτηρίζει η μικροπρέπεια, η προστυχιά: ~ άνθρωπος. Άνθρωπος με ταπεινή ψυχή. Tαπεινές σκέψεις. Kινείται από ταπεινά ελατήρια.
http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/le...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6base motives
Nick Lingris
4good incentives
Alexandros Theodotou


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good incentives


Explanation:
it means the person did not act with bad incentives

ελατήριο = κίνητρο


    Reference: http://leksiko-ellinikon.gr/index.php?instance=categories&id...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%B5%CE%BB%CE%B1%CF%84%C...
Alexandros Theodotou
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
base motives


Explanation:
driven by base motives

https://www.google.ae/search?q="driven by base motives"&sour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 16:26:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ας σημειωθεί ότι το επίθετο ταπεινός έχει αρνητική σημασία εδώ:

που τον χαρακτηρίζει η μικροπρέπεια, η προστυχιά: ~ άνθρωπος. Άνθρωπος με ταπεινή ψυχή. Tαπεινές σκέψεις. Kινείται από ταπεινά ελατήρια.
http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/le...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Bindon
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Alexandra K.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexandra.

agree  Sophia Sakellis
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  D. Harvatis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Αντικαλημερίζω...
12 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα! Ευχ!

agree  Vicky Nikolaidou
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search