Γραφείο Δημοτολογίου και Μητρώων Αρρένων, Ενδεικτική Έλληνα

English translation: Municipal Roll and Male Register Office

17:48 Feb 12, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Πιστοποιητικό Οικογενειακής Κατάστασης
Greek term or phrase: Γραφείο Δημοτολογίου και Μητρώων Αρρένων, Ενδεικτική Έλληνα
Καλησπέρα,

Έχω ένα πιστοποιητικό οικογενειακής κατάστασης μπροστά μου και δυσκολεύομαι να μεταφράσω τις φράσεις "Γραφείο Δημοτολογίου και Μητρώων Αρρένων" και "Ενδεικτική Έλληνα". Το τελευταίο αφορά το είδος εγγραφής. Θα μπορούσε κάποιος να προτείνει κάποια μετάφραση στα αγγλικά; Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων!
Maria_Chon
Greece
English translation:Municipal Roll and Male Register Office
Explanation:
Municipal Roll and Register of Males

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-02-12 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be, "Municipal Roll and Male Registers Office".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-02-12 18:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could call the Male Registers Male Registries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-02-12 18:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=QxJjXLKfO4nMaL2...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=QxJjXLKfO4nMaL2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-12 19:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was answering this from my 'phone and did not see the second part of the question. The translation of "Ενδεικτική Έλληνα" would be, "Indicative of a Greek" or "Indicative of a Greek person", or "Typical of a Greek (person)".


Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Municipal Roll and Male Register Office
Peter Close
5 +2Municipal Roll and Male Register Office, Indicative of a Greek
Barbara Langley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Municipal Roll and Male Register Office


Explanation:
Municipal Roll and Register of Males

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-02-12 18:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be, "Municipal Roll and Male Registers Office".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-02-12 18:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, you could call the Male Registers Male Registries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-02-12 18:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=QxJjXLKfO4nMaL2...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=QxJjXLKfO4nMaL2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-02-12 19:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was answering this from my 'phone and did not see the second part of the question. The translation of "Ενδεικτική Έλληνα" would be, "Indicative of a Greek" or "Indicative of a Greek person", or "Typical of a Greek (person)".




Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rania

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: My pleasure, Peter! Have a great day ahead!!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia.

agree  Barbara Langley
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara.

agree  Nick Lingris: Καλό σαββατοκύριακο!
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you. You, too!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Municipal Roll and Male Register Office, Indicative of a Greek


Explanation:
Male Register= Μητρώο Αρρένων
Μunicipal Roll = = Δημοτολόγιο
Office = Yπηρεσια / γραφείο
Ιndicative of a Greek = Eνδεικτικη Έλληνα


    Reference: http://www.ermis.gov.gr
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Barbara Langley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
8 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs

neutral  Peter Close: I gave precisely the same answer hours before you did! I had merely first answered from my mobile 'phone and had not seen the second part before I wrote my answer in the title line.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search