Ανακοπή κατά πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών

English translation: appeal against (or objection to) the creditor classification table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Ανακοπή κατά πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών
English translation:appeal against (or objection to) the creditor classification table
Entered by: Caroline Makrop

09:51 Apr 10, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: Ανακοπή κατά πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών
Αφορά στην αναγκαστική εκτέλεση/πλειστηριασμό
Caroline Makrop
Greece
appeal against (or objection to) the creditor classification table
Explanation:
According to the Σταμέλος-Χατζημανώλη Λεξικό Νομικών Ορών, ανακοπή = caveat, objection, opposition, protestation, recource, appeal, reprieve

πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών = creditor classification table

For 'creditor classification', see:

https://www.annahandylaw.com/classification-of-creditors.htm...

and for 'ανακοπή κατά πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών', see:

http://www.dsa.gr/e-διαβούλευση/άρθρο-979-ανακοπή-κατά-του-π...

and

http://efotopoulou.gr/anakopi-kata-tou-pinaka-katataxis-dani...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-04-10 13:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, πίνακα can also be translated as list, catalogue or schedule, in this context. So paragraph '2' of my first Internet reference concerning 'Ανακοπή κατά του πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών' above could be translated as:

2. Within twelve working days after the invitation of paragraph 1 is served, anyone having a legitimate interest may oppose/object to/appeal against the classification table/list, thus applying Articles 933 et seq. A copy of the appeal/objection shall also be served within the same time limit to the auctioneer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-04-10 13:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/κατα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-11 06:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://xkarampagias.gr/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

Read the second paragraph under ΣΤΑΔΙΟ 2o: ΔΙΑΤΑΓΗ ΠΛΗΡΩΜΗΣ, and the third paragraph under ΣΤΑΔΙΟ 3o: ΚΑΤΑΣΧΕΣΗ, in:
https://www.fpress.gr/oi-eidikoi/story/56784/pos-mporeite-na...

14 Ιαν 2016 - Η κατάταξη των δανειστών στον πίνακα γίνεται με την εξής σειρά. Αφού αφαιρεθούν τα έξοδα της εκτέλεσης, που ορίζονται αιτιολογημένα από ...
https://medium.com/@Siamakis/ο-νέος-κπολδ-που-ισχεύει-από-1-...

29 Ιουν 2017 - Κατάταξη δανειστών πλειστηριασμός ακινήτου. Αφού γίνει ο πλειστηριασμός του ακινήτου, οι απαιτήσεις των αναγγελθέντων στον πλειστηριασμό ...
https://xkarampagias.gr/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

Πίνακας κατάταξης είναι η διαδικαστική πράξη, με την οποία ο υπάλληλος του πλειστηριασμού προσδιορίζει ποιες .... 23.3.7. Εναντίωση στην κατάταξη δανειστών.
http://www.kostasbeys.gr/articles.php?s=3&mid=1096&mnu=1&id=...

1 Φεβ 2018 - ... το χρόνο άσκησης αναγγελίας απαιτήσεων δανειστών και κατάταξης των ..... οι περιπτώσεις ανακοπής κατά του πίνακα κατάταξης ή διανομής.
https://www.lawspot.gr/nomikes-plirofories/nomothesia/pol-10...

Κατάταξη δανειστών. Κατάταξη του προσημειούχου στο εκπλειστηρίασμα. Ανακοπή για την ακύρωση πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών. Ανακοπές αναγγελθέντων ...
https://www.karagiannislawfirm.gr/rss2/2125-katataxi-daneist...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-04-11 07:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now found this confirmation of the suitability of my answer:

Read:

The petitioning creditor and the announced creditors, as well as the debtor himself, are entitled to raise an opposition against the table of classification (article 979 § 2 CCPr). By the thesis, I extensively analyze this system of the distribution of sale proceeds, the case of the table of classification, the criteria which determine the rank of the creditors, the institution of privileges and the conditions and the effects of raising an opposition against the announcement and against the table of classification. Also, there is a comparative overview of the distribution systems, in order to demonstrate how this issue is dealt by other jurisdictions.

in:

http://ikee.lib.auth.gr/record/133541?ln=el



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-04-11 08:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to my last entry, please read:

The subject of the present disquisition is the third class of the general privileges of the article 975 No. 3 of the Greek Code of Civil Procedure. During the allocation of the proceeds of the compulsory auction through the index of the classification of creditors, which is composed by the compulsory auction’s official, when the proceeds are not adequate for the compensation of all the claims of the expediting creditor and the others creditors, who have been notified,
http://ikee.lib.auth.gr/record/113343

and

Creditor classification privileges after the introduction of law 4335/2015 and law 4512/2018
http://ikee.lib.auth.gr/record/302002?ln=el

So, from the entries of this morning, we can adjust my answer to:

"Opposition/objection/appeal against/to the creditor classification table/list/index"

[Where I have separated words with a slash, choose the word you consider to be most suitable].
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4appeal against (or objection to) the creditor classification table
Peter Close
4Caveat List of Creditors
Barbara Langley


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caveat List of Creditors


Explanation:
Πίνακας κατάταξης πιστωτών ( ακινήτου οφειλετη που πτώχευσε ) =
- tableau of distributions
- list of creditors ( of real property of a bankrupt debtor)

Caveat (λατ.) = ανακοπή
Δανειστης = lender , creditor

Ι have used legal dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.iate.eu
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Barbara Langley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal against (or objection to) the creditor classification table


Explanation:
According to the Σταμέλος-Χατζημανώλη Λεξικό Νομικών Ορών, ανακοπή = caveat, objection, opposition, protestation, recource, appeal, reprieve

πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών = creditor classification table

For 'creditor classification', see:

https://www.annahandylaw.com/classification-of-creditors.htm...

and for 'ανακοπή κατά πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών', see:

http://www.dsa.gr/e-διαβούλευση/άρθρο-979-ανακοπή-κατά-του-π...

and

http://efotopoulou.gr/anakopi-kata-tou-pinaka-katataxis-dani...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-04-10 13:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Needless to say, πίνακα can also be translated as list, catalogue or schedule, in this context. So paragraph '2' of my first Internet reference concerning 'Ανακοπή κατά του πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών' above could be translated as:

2. Within twelve working days after the invitation of paragraph 1 is served, anyone having a legitimate interest may oppose/object to/appeal against the classification table/list, thus applying Articles 933 et seq. A copy of the appeal/objection shall also be served within the same time limit to the auctioneer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-04-10 13:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/κατα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-11 06:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://xkarampagias.gr/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

Read the second paragraph under ΣΤΑΔΙΟ 2o: ΔΙΑΤΑΓΗ ΠΛΗΡΩΜΗΣ, and the third paragraph under ΣΤΑΔΙΟ 3o: ΚΑΤΑΣΧΕΣΗ, in:
https://www.fpress.gr/oi-eidikoi/story/56784/pos-mporeite-na...

14 Ιαν 2016 - Η κατάταξη των δανειστών στον πίνακα γίνεται με την εξής σειρά. Αφού αφαιρεθούν τα έξοδα της εκτέλεσης, που ορίζονται αιτιολογημένα από ...
https://medium.com/@Siamakis/ο-νέος-κπολδ-που-ισχεύει-από-1-...

29 Ιουν 2017 - Κατάταξη δανειστών πλειστηριασμός ακινήτου. Αφού γίνει ο πλειστηριασμός του ακινήτου, οι απαιτήσεις των αναγγελθέντων στον πλειστηριασμό ...
https://xkarampagias.gr/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...

Πίνακας κατάταξης είναι η διαδικαστική πράξη, με την οποία ο υπάλληλος του πλειστηριασμού προσδιορίζει ποιες .... 23.3.7. Εναντίωση στην κατάταξη δανειστών.
http://www.kostasbeys.gr/articles.php?s=3&mid=1096&mnu=1&id=...

1 Φεβ 2018 - ... το χρόνο άσκησης αναγγελίας απαιτήσεων δανειστών και κατάταξης των ..... οι περιπτώσεις ανακοπής κατά του πίνακα κατάταξης ή διανομής.
https://www.lawspot.gr/nomikes-plirofories/nomothesia/pol-10...

Κατάταξη δανειστών. Κατάταξη του προσημειούχου στο εκπλειστηρίασμα. Ανακοπή για την ακύρωση πίνακα κατάταξης δανειστών. Ανακοπές αναγγελθέντων ...
https://www.karagiannislawfirm.gr/rss2/2125-katataxi-daneist...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-04-11 07:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now found this confirmation of the suitability of my answer:

Read:

The petitioning creditor and the announced creditors, as well as the debtor himself, are entitled to raise an opposition against the table of classification (article 979 § 2 CCPr). By the thesis, I extensively analyze this system of the distribution of sale proceeds, the case of the table of classification, the criteria which determine the rank of the creditors, the institution of privileges and the conditions and the effects of raising an opposition against the announcement and against the table of classification. Also, there is a comparative overview of the distribution systems, in order to demonstrate how this issue is dealt by other jurisdictions.

in:

http://ikee.lib.auth.gr/record/133541?ln=el



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-04-11 08:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to my last entry, please read:

The subject of the present disquisition is the third class of the general privileges of the article 975 No. 3 of the Greek Code of Civil Procedure. During the allocation of the proceeds of the compulsory auction through the index of the classification of creditors, which is composed by the compulsory auction’s official, when the proceeds are not adequate for the compensation of all the claims of the expediting creditor and the others creditors, who have been notified,
http://ikee.lib.auth.gr/record/113343

and

Creditor classification privileges after the introduction of law 4335/2015 and law 4512/2018
http://ikee.lib.auth.gr/record/302002?ln=el

So, from the entries of this morning, we can adjust my answer to:

"Opposition/objection/appeal against/to the creditor classification table/list/index"

[Where I have separated words with a slash, choose the word you consider to be most suitable].


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search