παροχή και αντιπαροχή

English translation: performance and counter-performance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:παροχή και αντιπαροχή
English translation:performance and counter-performance
Entered by: Nick Lingris

21:00 Jun 5, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: παροχή και αντιπαροχή
μεταξύ παροχής και αντιπαροχής
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
performance and counter-performance
Explanation:
E.g. disparity / imbalance / disproportion between performance and counter-performance

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="dispropo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-06-05 21:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek-to-english/law-contracts/27...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2019-06-08 06:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ενδιαφέρον έχει το Chapter 5, Law of Obligations του Introduction to Greek Law, όπου υπάρχουν πολλαπλές αναφορές σε performance και counter-performance, π.χ.
The law is, thus, constructed upon a framework of rights and legal relations, whereby obligation (ενοχή) is the fundamental category. It is defined as a legal bond by which a person (the debtor) is compelled to render performance (παροχή) to another (the creditor).
Κάποιες σελίδες εμφανίζονται εδώ:
https://books.google.gr/books?id=YwwyAQAAIAAJ&q="performance...
https://books.google.gr/books?id=YwwyAQAAIAAJ&q="counter-per...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-06-19 04:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Άρθρο 388 - Αστικός Κώδικας - Απρόοπτη μεταβολή των συνθηκών
(1) Αν τα περιστατικά στα οποία κυρίως, ενόψει της καλής πίστης και των συναλλακτικών ηθών, τα μέρη στήριξαν τη σύναψη αμφοτεροβαρούς σύμβασης, μεταβλήθηκαν υστέρα, από λόγους που ήταν έκτακτοι και δεν μπορούσαν να προβλεφθούν, και από τη μεταβολή αυτή η παροχή του οφειλέτη, ενόψει και της αντιπαροχής, έγινε υπέρμετρα επαχθής, το δικαστήριο μπορεί κατά την κρίση του με αίτηση του οφειλέτη να την αναγάγει στο μέτρο που αρμόζει και να αποφασίσει τη λύση της σύμβασης εξολοκλήρου ή κατά το μέρος που δεν εκτελέστηκε ακόμη.
(2) Αν αποφασιστεί η λύση της σύμβασης, επέρχεται απόσβεση των υποχρεώσεων παροχής που πηγάζουν απ' αυτήν και οι συμβαλλόμενοι έχουν αμοιβαία υποχρέωση να αποδώσουν τις παροχές που έλαβαν κατά τις διατάξεις για τον αδικαιολόγητο πλουτισμό.

Art. 388. Unforeseeable change of circumstances.
(1) If, having regard to the requirements of good faith and business usages, the circumstances relied upon by the parties in coming to their agreement have subsequently changed on exceptional grounds that could not have been foreseen and the performance due by the debtor, with due regard to the counter-performance, has as a result of the change become excessively onerous, the Court may, at the request of the debtor and on its own determination, reduce the debtor’s performance to the appropriate extent or decide to terminate the contract in whole or with regard to its non-performed part.
(2) If the court decides to terminate the contract, the obligations to perform arising under the contract shall be extinguished and each of the contracting parties shall be obliged to restitute the performance already carried out to their benefit pursuant to the provisions governing enrichment without just cause.

Comparative Contract Law, Second Edition: Cases, Materials and Exercises
https://books.google.gr/books?id=QAyEDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT469#v=one...


"If the disproportion between performance and counter-performance is especially blatant, the conclusion that there has been intentional or grossly negligent exploitation of a circumstance inhibiting the contracting partner (and therefore a reprehensible frame of mind) can be justified [reference omitted], An especially gross disproportion can be assumed if the market value of a piece of land is almost twice as high as the purchase price."
https://books.google.gr/books?id=FcTbBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA741

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance and counter-performance
Nick Lingris
4 +1exchange in lieu of provision
transphy
4 +1"provision and consideration" or "provision and consideration (antiparochi)"
Peter Close


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"provision and consideration" or "provision and consideration (antiparochi)"


Explanation:
"provision and consideration" or "provision and consideration (antiparochi)" or "provision and antiparochi"

See:

Jan 27, 2016 - Other provisions and property law rules exist in other books of the ... of property by the system of so called “consideration” (antiparochi), that ...
https://www.taxlaw.gr/en/practice-areas/real-estate/acquisit...

Mar 7, 2019 - The usufructuary may use and derive benefit from the property that belongs to the ... of property by the system of so called “consideration” (antiparochi). ... it is provided that the transfer of ownership of land in order to create
http://greeklawdigest.gr/topics/real-estate/item/105-acquisi...

and


https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=Q5X4XO6BFsvUwQK35Y2ICA&q=...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=lpX4XKDJJJDKwQKJo5SwBg&q=...

and

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consideration


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-06-06 05:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=qqj4XNe3Ec7bwAK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-06-06 05:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

... ΕΚΠΑ, Οι αστικές αξιώσεις του επενδυτή από την παροχή επενδυτικών υπηρεσιών ...... Νομική Σχολή, ΕΚΠΑ, Η σύμβαση ανέγερσης οικοδομής με αντιπαροχή, Greek ..... creating an economic imbalance between provision and consideration.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=z6j4XOC0OsWlwQKSyZ_4BQ&q=...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Transphy! I hope you are well and I wish you a pleasant summer.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange in lieu of provision


Explanation:
See my 'Discussion'

transphy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close: After careful thought, I think "exchange in lieu of provision" is one of the best translations/explanations of "αντιπαροχή" I have ever heard. However, you need to precede this with "provision" for "παροχή".
17 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance and counter-performance


Explanation:
E.g. disparity / imbalance / disproportion between performance and counter-performance

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="dispropo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2019-06-05 21:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek-to-english/law-contracts/27...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 9 hrs (2019-06-08 06:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ενδιαφέρον έχει το Chapter 5, Law of Obligations του Introduction to Greek Law, όπου υπάρχουν πολλαπλές αναφορές σε performance και counter-performance, π.χ.
The law is, thus, constructed upon a framework of rights and legal relations, whereby obligation (ενοχή) is the fundamental category. It is defined as a legal bond by which a person (the debtor) is compelled to render performance (παροχή) to another (the creditor).
Κάποιες σελίδες εμφανίζονται εδώ:
https://books.google.gr/books?id=YwwyAQAAIAAJ&q="performance...
https://books.google.gr/books?id=YwwyAQAAIAAJ&q="counter-per...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-06-19 04:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Άρθρο 388 - Αστικός Κώδικας - Απρόοπτη μεταβολή των συνθηκών
(1) Αν τα περιστατικά στα οποία κυρίως, ενόψει της καλής πίστης και των συναλλακτικών ηθών, τα μέρη στήριξαν τη σύναψη αμφοτεροβαρούς σύμβασης, μεταβλήθηκαν υστέρα, από λόγους που ήταν έκτακτοι και δεν μπορούσαν να προβλεφθούν, και από τη μεταβολή αυτή η παροχή του οφειλέτη, ενόψει και της αντιπαροχής, έγινε υπέρμετρα επαχθής, το δικαστήριο μπορεί κατά την κρίση του με αίτηση του οφειλέτη να την αναγάγει στο μέτρο που αρμόζει και να αποφασίσει τη λύση της σύμβασης εξολοκλήρου ή κατά το μέρος που δεν εκτελέστηκε ακόμη.
(2) Αν αποφασιστεί η λύση της σύμβασης, επέρχεται απόσβεση των υποχρεώσεων παροχής που πηγάζουν απ' αυτήν και οι συμβαλλόμενοι έχουν αμοιβαία υποχρέωση να αποδώσουν τις παροχές που έλαβαν κατά τις διατάξεις για τον αδικαιολόγητο πλουτισμό.

Art. 388. Unforeseeable change of circumstances.
(1) If, having regard to the requirements of good faith and business usages, the circumstances relied upon by the parties in coming to their agreement have subsequently changed on exceptional grounds that could not have been foreseen and the performance due by the debtor, with due regard to the counter-performance, has as a result of the change become excessively onerous, the Court may, at the request of the debtor and on its own determination, reduce the debtor’s performance to the appropriate extent or decide to terminate the contract in whole or with regard to its non-performed part.
(2) If the court decides to terminate the contract, the obligations to perform arising under the contract shall be extinguished and each of the contracting parties shall be obliged to restitute the performance already carried out to their benefit pursuant to the provisions governing enrichment without just cause.

Comparative Contract Law, Second Edition: Cases, Materials and Exercises
https://books.google.gr/books?id=QAyEDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT469#v=one...


"If the disproportion between performance and counter-performance is especially blatant, the conclusion that there has been intentional or grossly negligent exploitation of a circumstance inhibiting the contracting partner (and therefore a reprehensible frame of mind) can be justified [reference omitted], An especially gross disproportion can be assumed if the market value of a piece of land is almost twice as high as the purchase price."
https://books.google.gr/books?id=FcTbBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA741



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Karanikolou
13 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vasiliki Nikolaidou
13 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search