τετελεσμένη απάτη

English translation: actual fraud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τετελεσμένη απάτη
English translation:actual fraud
Entered by: Ioanna Karamitsa

15:44 Jul 9, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: τετελεσμένη απάτη
Τα ανωτέρω πραγματικά περιστατικά δεν συνιστούν τετελεσμένη απάτη, αλλά το πολύ απόπειρα απάτης, αν όχι ατιμώρητες προπαρασκευαστικές πράξεις απάτης.
Ioanna Karamitsa
Brazil
actual fraud
Explanation:
Αυτό μου έρχεται καλύτερο. Διατυπώσεις στα παραδείγματα:

https://www.google.com/search?q="not actual fraud" "attempte...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actual fraud
Nick Lingris
5consummated fraud
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actual fraud


Explanation:
Αυτό μου έρχεται καλύτερο. Διατυπώσεις στα παραδείγματα:

https://www.google.com/search?q="not actual fraud" "attempte...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transphy
5 hrs

agree  Domini Lucas: I’m not a legal translator but in terms of the English I agree. Based on English knowledge as well as the link.
19 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
29 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consummated fraud


Explanation:
Όταν η απάτη είναι τετελεσμένη, έχει, δηλαδή, ήδη διαπραχθεί, έχει ολοκληρωθεί. Σύμφωνα με το νομικό λεξικό Σταμέλου, Χατζημανώλη, Πετράκη εκτός από consummated, μπορεί επίσης να χρησιμοποιηθεί ο όρος committed ή accomplished.


    Reference: http://https://law.justia.com/cases/california/supreme-court...
    Reference: http://https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-...
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search