συμβατική / αδικοπρακτική εξέταση

English translation: contractual vs tortious assessment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:συμβατική / αδικοπρακτική εξέταση
English translation:contractual vs tortious assessment
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

21:31 Nov 2, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: συμβατική / αδικοπρακτική εξέταση
Η συμβατική εξέταση είναι περισσότερο περιοριστική από την αδικοπρακτική εξέταση, συγκεκριμένα:
(α) η συμβατική εξέταση «προβλέψεων» απαιτεί μεγαλύτερο ποσοστό πιθανότητας από την «προγνωστική» αδικοπρακτική εξέταση, (β) οι «τύποι» της περιουσιακής ζημίας κατηγοριοποιούνται περισσότερο συσταλτικά από τους τύπους της υλικής ζημίας εξ αδικοπραξίας
Spyros Salimpas
contractual vs tortious assessment
Explanation:
Δεν είμαι καθόλου σίγουρος για το assessment (εκτίμηση).
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="tortious...
Μήπως είναι προτιμότερο το approach;

Για contractual vs tortious:
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=contractu...

Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conventional investigation / tortious investigation
Peter Close
3contractual vs tortious assessment
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractual vs tortious assessment


Explanation:
Δεν είμαι καθόλου σίγουρος για το assessment (εκτίμηση).
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="tortious...
Μήπως είναι προτιμότερο το approach;

Για contractual vs tortious:
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...
http://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&doc...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=contractu...



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Κι εγώ με "assessment" το βρήκα!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conventional investigation / tortious investigation


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/gren/συμβατικός

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ei=8Zu-XdubH4vjkgXIj4KwB...


The Oxford Greek>English dictionary defines εξέταση to mean examination, investigation, inquiry, tc.

The Stamelos-Hatzimanoli Dictionary of Legal Terms defines αδικοπρακτικός to mean tortious, tortuous or delicit.

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ei=vKC-Xb_-IMz1kwWCl7bQC...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-03 10:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please also see:

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNR6wMF7Tjq6fu85Sdfz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-03 10:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my answer should have been 'conventional / tortious investigation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-03 11:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Stamelos-Xatzimanoli Dictionary of Legal Terms also gives ‘tortuous’ as an alternative meaning of ‘αδικοπρακτικός’.

Although both ‘tortious’ and ‘tortuous’ stem from the same Latin word torquere ( https://www.dailywritingtips.com/tortuous-torturous-and-tort... ), the words have different meanings in English.

‘Tortious’ means ‘implying or involving or relating to a tort’, whereas ‘tortuous’ means ‘twisting’ or ‘winding’ or ‘very complex’.

Although you will find many examples of ‘tortuous investigation’ or ‘tortuous examination’ on the Internet, I personally think that the Stamelos-Xatzimanoli Dictionary of Legal Terms is probably incorrect in believing that ‘tortuous’ is an alternative interpretation of ‘αδικοπρακτικός’ because, in my opinion, ‘αδικοπρακτικός’ is simply the adjectival form of ‘αδικοπραξία’.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2019-11-04 07:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is probably safer and better to translate ‘αδικοπρακτική’ as ‘tort-related’ rather than ‘tortious’ because some dictionaries define ‘tortious’ only to mean ‘wrongful’ or ‘punishable as a tort’, although most do include ‘related or pertaining to a tort’ amongst its meanings. See:

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/torti...

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/tortious

https://www.yourdictionary.com/tortious

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/tortiou...

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tortious

Also see:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/συμβατικός

https://www.wordreference.com/engr/investigation

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ei=gMy_XYb0FY_6kwWgoIj4A...

Oct 28, 2004 - For that reason the carrier's prompt investigation cannot be deemed a substitute for a tort-related investigation by the State itself. Based upon ..
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search