χρηστώς και εμφρόνως σκεπτομένου κοινωνικού ανθρώπου

English translation: right-thinking & reasonable member of society

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:χρηστώς και εμφρόνως σκεπτομένου κοινωνικού ανθρώπου
English translation:right-thinking & reasonable member of society
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

12:26 Nov 5, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: χρηστώς και εμφρόνως σκεπτομένου κοινωνικού ανθρώπου
Tο παράνομο της συμπεριφοράς (πράξης ή παράλειψης) συνίσταται στην αντίθεσή της προς τα χρηστά ήθη.
Τέτοια υπάρχει όταν, κατ' αντικειμενική κρίση, σύμφωνα με τις αντιλήψεις του "χρηστώς και εμφρόνως σκεπτομένου κοινωνικού ανθρώπου" αυτή αντίκειται στην κοινωνική ηθική και στις θεμελιώδεις δικαιϊκές αρχές (θεμελιώδεις ηθικές, πνευματικές, πολιτειακές, οικονομικές κ.α. αντιλήψεις), πάνω στις οποίες στηρίζεται το θετικό δίκαιο.
Spyros Salimpas
right-thinking member of society
Explanation:
Η πρότασή μου.
Είναι δύσκολο να επιλέξω ένα δόκιμο όρο. Υπάρχουν πολλές παραλλαγές με prudent, reasonable, right-minded, right-thinking κλπ.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_person
http://www.wiseworkplace.com.au/_blog/WISE_Blog/post/reasona...
https://www.thenewsmanual.net/Manuals Volume 3/volume3_69.ht...
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(of a) moral and rational social human being
Nick Lingris
3 +1right-thinking member of society
Dylan Edwards
3of an uprightly and reasonably thinking man
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of an uprightly and reasonably thinking man


Explanation:
to be frank I can´t think of an honestly thinking man

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 104

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right-thinking member of society


Explanation:
Η πρότασή μου.
Είναι δύσκολο να επιλέξω ένα δόκιμο όρο. Υπάρχουν πολλές παραλλαγές με prudent, reasonable, right-minded, right-thinking κλπ.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reasonable_person
http://www.wiseworkplace.com.au/_blog/WISE_Blog/post/reasona...
https://www.thenewsmanual.net/Manuals Volume 3/volume3_69.ht...


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Close
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(of a) moral and rational social human being


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="rational...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 hrs

agree  Dimitra Iconomou
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search