πράγμα

English translation: res/thing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πράγμα
English translation:res/thing
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

17:09 Nov 6, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: πράγμα
Η σχέση αυτή εν προκειμένω ήταν η σύμβαση κατάθεσης χρημάτων, η οποία νομικώς φέρει το χαρακτήρα ανώμαλης παρακαταθήκης, επί της οποίας, σύμφωνα με το άρθρο 830 § 1 ΑΚ, έχουν εφαρμογή αφενός η περί δανείου διάταξη του άρθρου 806 ΑΚ, κατά την οποία η τράπεζα αποκτά την κυριότητα των κατατιθεμένων χρημάτων, αφετέρου δε η διάταξη του άρθρου 827 ΑΚ, που ορίζει ότι ο θεματοφύλακας, αν ο παρακαταθέτης απαιτεί το πράγμα, οφείλει να το αποδώσει και αν ακόμη δεν έχει περάσει η προθεσμία που ορίστηκε για τη φύλαξη του.
Spyros Salimpas
res/thing
Explanation:
Res is the Latin term for ‘thing”. It includes movables, immovables, and real property. It can also be the subject matter of a trust; corpus. For example, the stock certificate is the res of the trust.. Legal proceedings can be initiated against res which can be an object, a subject matter , or a status. For example, in maritime cases, claims are made against vessels, which is a res. Proceedings against res will be called an action in rem. However, res do not mean tangible personal property. In matrimonial cases, res refer to the marital status of parties to the action.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/r/res/
Selected response from:

Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Ηλία!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1res/thing
Ilias Marios Kounas
4it or this (in this context)
Peter Close
4thing
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thing


Explanation:
https://books.google.gr/books?id=NBEe3vGBODYC&pg=PA133#v=one...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 499

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
res/thing


Explanation:
Res is the Latin term for ‘thing”. It includes movables, immovables, and real property. It can also be the subject matter of a trust; corpus. For example, the stock certificate is the res of the trust.. Legal proceedings can be initiated against res which can be an object, a subject matter , or a status. For example, in maritime cases, claims are made against vessels, which is a res. Proceedings against res will be called an action in rem. However, res do not mean tangible personal property. In matrimonial cases, res refer to the marital status of parties to the action.

https://definitions.uslegal.com/r/res/

Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Ηλία!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mateusz Skok
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it or this (in this context)


Explanation:
In my opinion, translating ‘πράγμα’ as ‘thing’ in this text is translating ‘πράγμα’ literally and not writing the phrase or sentence which includes the word in the way that the phrase or sentence would be said or written in a legal context in English.

I, personally, cannot imagine an English or American lawyer or court official saying or writing, ‘if the depositor requires the thing’, and therefore feel certain that he would say it in a different way.

I would probably translate the part of the sentence that includes the word ‘πράγμα’ in the following way:

‘…which defines (or stipulates) that the fiduciary (or guardian), if the depositor requires it (or this), must pay it (or this) even if the time limit set for its custody (or safe keeping) has not yet expired.’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-11-07 14:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I still feel that ‘this or ‘it’ is the best way of translating ‘πράγμα’ in this particular instance or context, my second choice would be ‘the sum’ or ‘the amount’.

An English or American lawyer or court official would not refer to an amount or sum as being a ‘thing’ in English.

Since the purpose of translating is to convey the intended meaning of a Greek or foreign text into a target language, one need not necessarily translate each word individually, especially if the dictionary meaning of any single word is not the intended meaning of the source word in the target language.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-07 15:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you definitely want to use one of the common dictionary meanings of the word ‘πράγμα’ ( https://www.wordreference.com/gren/πραγμα ), I would probably choose the word ‘item’ for the following reasons:

https://speakspeak.com/vocabulary-articles/10-alternative-wo...

https://theeditorsblog.net/2014/09/08/nothing-words-thing/


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search