https://www.proz.com/kudoz/greek-to-english/law-general/6729947-%CE%B1%CE%B9%CF%84%CE%B9%CE%B1%CE%BA%CF%8C%CF%82-%CE%BA%CF%8D%CE%BA%CE%BB%CE%BF%CF%82.html

αιτιακός κύκλος

English translation: cycle of cause and effect, sequence of cause and effect, cause-and-effect cycle, cause-and-effect-sequence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αιτιακός κύκλος
English translation:cycle of cause and effect, sequence of cause and effect, cause-and-effect cycle, cause-and-effect-sequence
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

17:02 Nov 9, 2019
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: αιτιακός κύκλος
Στην προκειμένη περίπτωση, επομένως, η τυχόν ευθύνη της εναγομένης, προϋποθέτει για τη θεμελίωσή της να έχει επέλθει ο ακόλουθος αιτιακός κύκλος:
πλημμελής συμπεριφορά των προστηθέντων μας, που οδηγεί, είτε σε ενέργειες των «παθόντων» για τη θεραπεία/αποκατάσταση της δημιουργηθείσας κατάστασης λόγω ακριβώς των περιγραφομένων στην αγωγή ενεργειών, είτε σε απευθείας περιουσιακή ζημία ή ηθική βλάβη αυτών.
Spyros Salimpas
cycle of cause and effect, sequence of cause and effect
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="a cycle ...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="sequence...

Ο «cycle» είναι η απόδοση του «κύκλου», αλλά θεωρώ ότι θα το βελτίωνες με το «sequence» μια και δεν βλέπω πού υπάρχει κύκλος στην περιγραφή.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-10 05:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ας μην ξεχάσω τα:
a cause-and-effect cycle
a cause-and-effect sequence
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cycle of cause and effect, sequence of cause and effect
Nick Lingris
4causation
Ilias Marios Kounas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causation


Explanation:
Causation is the "causal relationship between the defendant's conduct and end result". In other words, causation provides a means of connecting conduct with a resulting effect, typically an injury.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Causation_(law)
Ilias Marios Kounas
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cycle of cause and effect, sequence of cause and effect


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="a cycle ...

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="sequence...

Ο «cycle» είναι η απόδοση του «κύκλου», αλλά θεωρώ ότι θα το βελτίωνες με το «sequence» μια και δεν βλέπω πού υπάρχει κύκλος στην περιγραφή.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-10 05:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ας μην ξεχάσω τα:
a cause-and-effect cycle
a cause-and-effect sequence

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 511




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: