β΄ ανακριτικός υπάλληλος

English translation: 2nd class-investigation officer/investigating officer/investigative officer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:β΄ ανακριτικός υπάλληλος
English translation:2nd class-investigation officer/investigating officer/investigative officer
Entered by: Spyros Salimpas

17:27 Mar 5, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: β΄ ανακριτικός υπάλληλος
Πώς αποδίδεται στα αγγλικά ο βαθμός του ανακριτή;
Spyros Salimpas
investigative officer 2nd class
Explanation:
http://www.oecd.org/daf/anti-bribery/OECD-Greece-Asset-Recov...
(βλ. σελίδα 6)
Selected response from:

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4examining officer, 2nd class
Peter Close
4investigative officer 2nd class
Dimitris Koptsis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigative officer 2nd class


Explanation:
http://www.oecd.org/daf/anti-bribery/OECD-Greece-Asset-Recov...
(βλ. σελίδα 6)

Dimitris Koptsis
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examining officer, 2nd class


Explanation:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ανακριτικός

Ανακριτικός, ή, όν, adj. examining narrowΑνακρόlώ, έω, υν or oύσα, ησα, ν. n. to begin the contest afresh, to applaud. Ανάκρεσις, εως, s. f rushing, attack.
https://books.google.gr/books?id=ny81AQAAMAAJ&pg=PA51&lpg=PA...

examining, = ανακριτικός. example, = υπόδειγμα, παράδειγμα. exarch, = έξαρχος. exarchate, = εξαρχία. exasperate, = εξοργίζω. exasperating, = εκνευριστικός.
http://rabbit.eng.miami.edu/dictionary/eng-grk-e.html

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1366&bih=598&ei=OAdiXuylNZ...

https://www.google.com/search?q="examining officer 2nd class...




Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search