ΔΙΚΑΙΟΔΟΣΙΑ ΓΟΝΙΚΗΣ ΜΕΡΙΜΝΑΣ

English translation: parental responsibility jurisdiction

12:53 Jul 7, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: ΔΙΚΑΙΟΔΟΣΙΑ ΓΟΝΙΚΗΣ ΜΕΡΙΜΝΑΣ
Jurisdiction in matters of parental responsibility?

ΣΤΟ ΟΙΚΟΓΕΝΕΙΑΚΟ ΔΙΚΑΣΤΗΡΙΟ ΠΑΦΟΥ
ΔΙΚΑΙΟΔΟΣΙΑ ΓΟΝΙΚΗΣ ΜΕΡΙΜΝΑΣ
ΕΝΩΠΙΟΝ:...
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
English translation:parental responsibility jurisdiction
Explanation:
See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1243&bih=593&ei=43EEX8mW...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-07-07 13:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was naturally tempted to translate this as "parental care jurisdiction", but everywhere I searched for confirmations of this on the Intenet, I found that parental care was included under parental responsibility and I could only find one Internet search result for "parental care jurisdiction", and when I tried to read it, I got a black screen saying "Access Denied"".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-07-07 13:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/δικαιοδοσία

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-07-07 13:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=0X0EX_67H9OMwPA...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY PROCEEDINGS
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
3 +1parental responsibility jurisdiction
Peter Close
4parental custody proceeedings
Elias Daniilidis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY PROCEEDINGS


Explanation:
Πρόκειται για διαδικασία του Οικογενειακού Δικαστηρίου της Κύπρου, δηλαδή όταν το Οικογενειακό Δικαστήριο συνεδριάζει για να εκδικάσει υποθέσεις που ασχολούνται αποκλειστικά με τη γονική μέριμνα (και όχι, για παράδειγμα, για διαζύγιο,)


    Reference: http://https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?u...
GEORGIOS-ORESTIS ZOUMPOS
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Katranidou
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parental custody proceeedings


Explanation:
μέριμνα-custody

Elias Daniilidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parental responsibility jurisdiction


Explanation:
See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1243&bih=593&ei=43EEX8mW...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-07-07 13:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was naturally tempted to translate this as "parental care jurisdiction", but everywhere I searched for confirmations of this on the Intenet, I found that parental care was included under parental responsibility and I could only find one Internet search result for "parental care jurisdiction", and when I tried to read it, I got a black screen saying "Access Denied"".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2020-07-07 13:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/δικαιοδοσία

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-07-07 13:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?source=hp&ei=0X0EX_67H9OMwPA...

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasileios Paraskevas
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I hope you are keeping well,




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search