μη εξαιρουμένου και του ιδίου

English translation: also not exempting the properties (or ‘those’) belonging to himself, personally.

07:15 Sep 23, 2020
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: μη εξαιρουμένου και του ιδίου
Να δωρίζη ή να δέχεται δωρεάς οιασδήποτε κινητής ή ακίνητου περιουσίας και να κάμνη ή δέχεται μεταβιβάσεις έγγραφός περιουσίας αναλόγως, μη εξαιρουμένου και του ιδίου προσωπικώς.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
English translation:also not exempting the properties (or ‘those’) belonging to himself, personally.
Explanation:
See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=4_lqX5aECMSO1fAP-_aD2A4&q...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=MvpqX6TdAeeT1fAPl7-N-A8&q...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-09-24 03:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, “also not exempting those of his own personally”. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=fhBsX-3QG42ZkwW5jZ6wDQ&q=...
Selected response from:

Peter Close
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notwithstanding himself thereof
Natassa Tsokkou
4including his own
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4also not exempting the properties (or ‘those’) belonging to himself, personally.
Peter Close


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also not exempting the properties (or ‘those’) belonging to himself, personally.


Explanation:
See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=4_lqX5aECMSO1fAP-_aD2A4&q...

and

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=MvpqX6TdAeeT1fAPl7-N-A8&q...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-09-24 03:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say, “also not exempting those of his own personally”. See:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?ei=fhBsX-3QG42ZkwW5jZ6wDQ&q=...


Peter Close
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including his own


Explanation:
I would not stick to the wording of the English source.
My two cents

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Close: Sorry Nadia, how would you add 'προσωπικώς' to this?
30 mins
  -> ...his own personal property, although this would be superfluous as it is implied based on the entire sentence. Have a very nice day!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding himself thereof


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/notwithstanding

Natassa Tsokkou
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search