εργασιακό έτος

English translation: work year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εργασιακό έτος
English translation:work year
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

08:09 Apr 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: εργασιακό έτος
Η μετάβαση από το εργασιακό έτος στο ημερολογιακό έτος ως βάση υπολογισμού για το δικαίωμα λήψης της άδειας είναι δυνατό να προκαλέσει ερμηνευτικές δυσχέρειες αναφορικά με τους μισθωτούς...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
work year
Explanation:
1. The scheduled work year for members of the bargaining unit shall be no more than one hundred eighty-five (185) days.

http://www.rochesterteachers.com/contract/15workyr.htm

The work year of an employee, defined as appointment type, is determined by the needs and objectives of the employee's department. Work years include 'fiscal' (a continuous twelve month cycle), 'academic' (for faculty this begins September 1 and continues through May 31), 'student calendar year' (begins when a department first offers services to students at the beginning of the academic year and ends when students depart from campus), and 'other' (nine, ten or eleven months with a specific beginning and ending date). Employees with academic or student calendar year appointments do not earn annual leave leave (vacation). The full- or part-time status of an employee is determined by the average number of hours assigned per week within the work year or, in the case of faculty, the assigned teaching/research load. Full-time employees typically work a minimum of 40-hours a week.
http://www.umaine.edu/hr/guide/Chapter4/workyear.htm


Σε αντίθεση με το "calendar year".
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΠΟΛΥ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6work year
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +1labour year
Evdoxia R. (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εργασιακό έτος
labour year


Explanation:
Labour's year in review - 2004. From the perspective of the international labour movement, probably the single most important event in 2004 was the...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 08:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...it is the ordinary people whose slave labour is being exploited in the name
of development. 1996 should more aptly be dubbed \"Forced Labour Year
www.hartford-hwp.com/archives/54/010.html


    Reference: http://www.ericlee.me.uk/archive/000100.html
Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
εργασιακό έτος
work year


Explanation:
1. The scheduled work year for members of the bargaining unit shall be no more than one hundred eighty-five (185) days.

http://www.rochesterteachers.com/contract/15workyr.htm

The work year of an employee, defined as appointment type, is determined by the needs and objectives of the employee's department. Work years include 'fiscal' (a continuous twelve month cycle), 'academic' (for faculty this begins September 1 and continues through May 31), 'student calendar year' (begins when a department first offers services to students at the beginning of the academic year and ends when students depart from campus), and 'other' (nine, ten or eleven months with a specific beginning and ending date). Employees with academic or student calendar year appointments do not earn annual leave leave (vacation). The full- or part-time status of an employee is determined by the average number of hours assigned per week within the work year or, in the case of faculty, the assigned teaching/research load. Full-time employees typically work a minimum of 40-hours a week.
http://www.umaine.edu/hr/guide/Chapter4/workyear.htm


Σε αντίθεση με το "calendar year".

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΠΟΛΥ..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: http://tinyurl.com/6xwx9 http://naples.cc.sunysb.edu/Admin/fshotlinks.nsf/By Section Number/801.00 Also "working year".
20 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ, Λαμπρινή. Και για το link.

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  sassa: "The work year is a 12-month period ...with 31 vacation days in total" http://www.uft.org/chapter/assigned/answers_to_freq/
3 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Σάσα! Κι εσύ ως γνήσια εργαζόμενη νιάζεσαι κυρίως για τις "31 vacation days". :-)))

agree  Elena Petelos: ....belated... :-)
12 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Έλενα!

agree  EN>ELTranslator
16 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Σταυρούλα!

agree  kaydee
20 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search