σύμφωνα με τις επιταγές

English translation: according to what Article 7 dictates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:σύμφωνα με τις επιταγές
English translation:according to what Article 7 dictates
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:18 Apr 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: σύμφωνα με τις επιταγές
σύμφωνα με τις επιταγές του άρθρου 7 της οδηγίας 93/104, επισημαίνουμε τα ακόλουθα:
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
according to the dictates
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-06 11:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, provisions is loosely used for \"ρήτρα\" and \"όρος\" as well, δεν λέει προβλέψεις (προβλέπει)
http://tinyurl.com/6gk7u
το κείμενο σου, αλλά επιταγή. Τhis could be an order, or a guiding principle....
Definition of dictate:
order, a guiding principle; http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΕΛΕΝΑ.. ΚΑΛΗ ΣΟΥ ΗΜΕΡΑ... ΕΚΑΝΑ ΑΛΛΑΓΗ ΣΤΟ ΠΡΟΤΕΙΝΟΜΕΝΟ ΓΙΑ ΛΟΓΟΥΣ ΣΥΝΤΑΞΗΣ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3according to the dictates
Elena Petelos
5 +1according to the provisions of article..
Ioanna Karamitsa


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
σύμφωνα με τις επιταγές
according to the provisions of article..


Explanation:
...

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
34 mins

neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Iωάννα μου, το "provisions" αποδίδει καλύτερα την έννοια των λέξεων: "διατάξεις/όρους/μέριμνα".//Κι εγώ το συναντώ τακτικά έτσι και το εκλαμβάνω ως "διατάξεις" ή "ο νόμος προβλέπει". Καλό απόγεμα και σε σένα, κορίτσι μου!
1 hr
  -> σε μια πιο "αυστηρή" μετάφραση του όρου ναι, όμως τυχαίνει πολύ συχνά και το συναντάω έτσι. Όπως και να έχει σε ευχαριστώ πολύ για το σχόλιο, καλό απόγευμα!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
σύμφωνα με τις επιταγές
according to the dictates


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-06 11:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, provisions is loosely used for \"ρήτρα\" and \"όρος\" as well, δεν λέει προβλέψεις (προβλέπει)
http://tinyurl.com/6gk7u
το κείμενο σου, αλλά επιταγή. Τhis could be an order, or a guiding principle....
Definition of dictate:
order, a guiding principle; http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A200...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
ΕΥΧΑΡΙΣΤΩ ΕΛΕΝΑ.. ΚΑΛΗ ΣΟΥ ΗΜΕΡΑ... ΕΚΑΝΑ ΑΛΛΑΓΗ ΣΤΟ ΠΡΟΤΕΙΝΟΜΕΝΟ ΓΙΑ ΛΟΓΟΥΣ ΣΥΝΤΑΞΗΣ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: or according to what Article 7 dictates.... όχι;
5 mins
  -> Thanks! Θέλει όντως αλλαγή η σύνταξη προς Αγγλικά.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :-))

agree  kaydee
18 hrs
  -> :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search