κατ'αναλογία του χρόνου που είχαν εργαστεί

English translation: pro rata temporis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατ'αναλογία του χρόνου που είχαν εργαστεί
English translation:pro rata temporis
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

10:41 Apr 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: κατ'αναλογία του χρόνου που είχαν εργαστεί
Οι προσληφθέντες κατά το έτος 2004 είχαν δικαίωμα υπό το καθεστώς του Νόμου 3227/2004 όπως ίσχυε από 9.2.2004, να λάβουν την ετήσια άδεια αναψυχής τους κατ'αναλογία του χρόνου που είχαν εργαστεί

ΝΑ ΤΟ ΒΑΛΩ "PRO RATA TEMPORIS";
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
pro rata temporis
Explanation:
Νομίζω πως προτείνεις μόνη σου θαυμάσια απόδοση.
http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/ptcondoc.doc
the Social Chapter procedures which, at that time, excluded the UK. ...
Where appropriate, the principle of pro rata temporis [ie pro rata] shall apply ...
http://www.parliament.uk/commons/ lib/research/rp2000/rp00-050.pdf

The principle of pro rata temporis applies, for example regarding annual vacation. There are some exceptions, for example, in order to qualify for ...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/kli/ijcl/1999/00000015...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-06 11:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you have a problem opening the ingenta link, here\'s the ref:
The European Agreement on Fixed-term Contracts and Belgian Law

Source: International Journal of Comparative Labour Law and Industrial Relations, 1999, vol. 15, no. 2, pp. 85-96
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pro rata temporis
Elena Petelos
5proportionately based on their employment period
Evdoxia R. (X)
4in proportion to their working time in the past
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κατ'αναλογία του χρόνου που είχαν εργαστεί
proportionately based on their employment period


Explanation:
μια εκδοχή ίσως είναι αυτή.

Evdoxia R. (X)
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
κατ'αναλογία του χρόνου που είχαν εργαστεί
pro rata temporis


Explanation:
Νομίζω πως προτείνεις μόνη σου θαυμάσια απόδοση.
http://www.dti.gov.uk/er/ptcondoc.doc
the Social Chapter procedures which, at that time, excluded the UK. ...
Where appropriate, the principle of pro rata temporis [ie pro rata] shall apply ...
http://www.parliament.uk/commons/ lib/research/rp2000/rp00-050.pdf

The principle of pro rata temporis applies, for example regarding annual vacation. There are some exceptions, for example, in order to qualify for ...
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/kli/ijcl/1999/00000015...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-06 11:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you have a problem opening the ingenta link, here\'s the ref:
The European Agreement on Fixed-term Contracts and Belgian Law

Source: International Journal of Comparative Labour Law and Industrial Relations, 1999, vol. 15, no. 2, pp. 85-96


Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
26 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Leop: :-)
1 day 20 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day 2 hrs
  -> :-))

1407 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in proportion to their working time in the past


Explanation:
Είναι όρος του εργατικού Δικαίου

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search