υπερνομοθετική ισχύ

English translation: overriding legislative power; overriding legislative supremacy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υπερνομοθετική ισχύ
English translation:overriding legislative power; overriding legislative supremacy
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

20:00 Apr 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: υπερνομοθετική ισχύ
Οι διατάξεις του Π.Δ. ΧΧΧ έχουν υπερνομοθετική ισχύ.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
overlegislative power ή overriding legistalive power
Explanation:
My cents βάσει των ακόλουθων συνδέσμων

... overlegislative activity regarding libraries and librarians,. re-instatement of the position of State Supervisor of. Libraries and the revision of ...
www.llaonline.org/fp/files/pubs/newsletters/lasl_o98.pd

... As I said before I don't support this overlegislative approach at all but I do support prosecution of the criminal. Posted by: Jim at May 12, ...
www.snoozebuttondreams.com/archives/027643.html

... in a worker's compensation case would defeat the overriding legislative intent, which is to pay timely benefits to all legitimately injured workers. ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/2002b/20021120/ca02-103.html

... Another example is the overriding legislative power of national government in terms of section 44(2). A degree of subordination is also created by the ...
www.communitylawcentre.org.za/localgov/bulletin2000/2000_2_...

... Neither involves overriding legislative supremacy, nor the separation of powers, but rather recognising the proper place of each within a Constitution ...
www.refugee-legal-centre.org.uk/fordhamjan04.htm

Εμένα, μου κάθεται καλύτερα το δεύτερο... The provisions of P.D. XXX shall have overriding legislative power"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-08 09:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης και το \"overriding legislative supermacy\" μου κάθεται καλά.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-08 09:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... \"legislative supremacy\" ήθελα να γράψω
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(the provisions of Π.Δ. ΧΧΧ ) shall prevail ......
Elena Petelos
4overlegislative power ή overriding legistalive power
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +1hyper-legislative power
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
υπερνομοθετική ισχύ
hyper-legislative power


Explanation:
According to the Greek constitution (Article 28 § 2, 3) regulations of international conventions are not automatically incorporated into national legal statutes, but require a certain procedure to achieve integration. This procedure includes ratification by law and consequent publication, followed by the official declaration by the Head of State of the consent to be bound by the respective treaty (Roukounas 1982, Venizelos 1991). If one imagines the Greek legal framework as a pyramid, with the constitution at the top and the national (typical) laws at its base, then the regulations of international conventions are located somewhere between the two. Consequently, regulations of international conventions have hyper-legislative power which in “plain Greek” means that, in the case of contradiction, differentiation or deviation between a national law and convention regulation, the latter shall apply.
http://www.monachus-guardian.org/mguard11/1123perspe.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-06 20:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης βρίσκω το \"SUPER LEGISLATIVE POWER\" αλλά όλα τα παραδείγματα του μου δίνουν αίσθηση έννοιας αρνητικής (δηλαδή της υπερεξουσίας) κι όχι αυτής που εννοούμε στα ελληνικά, δηλαδή :

The Wisconsin law is simply nullified by this Court as though the Court had been granted a super-legislative power to step in and frustrate policies of States adopted by their own elected legislatures. The Court thus steps back into the due process philosophy which brought on President Roosevelt\'s Court fight. Arguments can be made for outlawing loan sharks and installment sales companies but such decisions, I think, should be made by state and federal legislators, and not by this Court.
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...


Ενώ η έννοια είναι:
Οι ανωτέρω διατάξεις του ΠΔ 88/1999 έχουν υπερνομοθετική ισχύ και κατισχύουν οποιασδήποτε αντίθετης εθνικής διάταξης ή οποιασδήποτε αντίθετης ερμηνείας εθνικού νόμου.
http://www.fle.gr/ergatika/egkiklioi/egkiklioi2005/ypapkp339...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
12 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Ευδοξία!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
υπερνομοθετική ισχύ
(the provisions of Π.Δ. ΧΧΧ ) shall prevail ......


Explanation:
(over any contrary provision of the law)/ or simply change structure and mention "prevailing legislation"
provisions of the prevailing legislation. ...
http://www.miningindo.com/laws_regulations/ details_DraftBillofGeneral%20Mining_Eng.html

Μίνα, ξέρω ότι ακολουθεί πρόταση, παρόμοια, με "κατισχύουν", όμως, ούτε το "higher law/legislation", ούτε άλλες παρόμοιες εκφράσεις αποδίδουν το ίδιο νόημα. Μπορείς επίσης να αναφερθείς σε "prevailing legislation", όπως λέω και παραπάνω.
Article 28
1. The generally recognised rules of international law, as well as international conventions as of the time they are sanctioned by statute and become operative according to their respective conditions, shall be an integral part of domestic Greek law and shall prevail over any contrary provision of the law. The rules of
international law and of international conventions shall be applicable to aliens only under the condition of reciprocity.

Oι γενικά παραδεγμένοι κανόνες του διεθνούς δικαίου, καθώς και οι διεθνείς συμβάσεις, από την επικύρωσή τους με νόμο και τη θέση τους σε ισχύ σύμφωνα με τους όρους καθεμιάς, αποτελούν αναπόσπαστο μέρος του εσωτερικού ελληνικού δικαίου και υπερισχύουν από κάθε άλλη αντίθετη διάταξη νόμου. H εφαρμογή των κανόνων του διεθνούς δικαίου και των διεθνών συμβάσεων στους αλλοδαπούς τελεί πάντοτε υπό τον όρο της αμοιβαιότητας.

Για το Άρθρο 28...
Η Σύμβαση συτή, την οποία υπέγραψε η Ελλάδα στις 4.4.1997 και κύρωσε η Βουλή με το νόμο 2619 της 19.6.1998, ισχύει ως εσωτερικό δίκαιο υπερνομοθετικής ισχύος, βάσει του άρθρου 28 παρ. 1 του Συντάγματος. Η Σύμβαση αποτελεί το τελευταίο βήμα του Συμβουλίου της Ευρώπης στο πεδίο που τέμνεται από τις συνεχώς εξελισσόμενες βιοιατρικές επιστήμες αφενός και την προστασία των ατομικών δικαωμάτων αφετέρου

------

Some more links...based on the same article.
53/1974 και έχει υπερνομοθετική ισχύ, κατά το άρθρο 28 παρ. ... παραβιάζει tosyntagma.ant-sakkoulas.gr/nomologia/item.php?id=833 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Σ.τ.Ε. 1333/2001 [Διορισμός Μουφτή]
... Ισχύς διεθνών συμβάσεων - νομική δεσμευτικότητα αυτών (άρθρο 28 παρ. ...
Κατά την άσκηση των καθηκόντων τους έχουν τις κατά το Σύνταγμα και τους νόμους ...
tosyntagma.ant-sakkoulas.gr/nomologia/item.php?id=392


...and on Greece...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...


    Reference: http://www.hri.org/docs/syntagma/artcl50.html#A28htm
    Reference: http://www.bioethics.org.gr/03_dKriari.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
15 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  EN>ELTranslator
14 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
14 hrs
  -> :-))

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
υπερνομοθετική ισχύ
overlegislative power ή overriding legistalive power


Explanation:
My cents βάσει των ακόλουθων συνδέσμων

... overlegislative activity regarding libraries and librarians,. re-instatement of the position of State Supervisor of. Libraries and the revision of ...
www.llaonline.org/fp/files/pubs/newsletters/lasl_o98.pd

... As I said before I don't support this overlegislative approach at all but I do support prosecution of the criminal. Posted by: Jim at May 12, ...
www.snoozebuttondreams.com/archives/027643.html

... in a worker's compensation case would defeat the overriding legislative intent, which is to pay timely benefits to all legitimately injured workers. ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/2002b/20021120/ca02-103.html

... Another example is the overriding legislative power of national government in terms of section 44(2). A degree of subordination is also created by the ...
www.communitylawcentre.org.za/localgov/bulletin2000/2000_2_...

... Neither involves overriding legislative supremacy, nor the separation of powers, but rather recognising the proper place of each within a Constitution ...
www.refugee-legal-centre.org.uk/fordhamjan04.htm

Εμένα, μου κάθεται καλύτερα το δεύτερο... The provisions of P.D. XXX shall have overriding legislative power"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-08 09:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επίσης και το \"overriding legislative supermacy\" μου κάθεται καλά.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-08 09:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry... \"legislative supremacy\" ήθελα να γράψω

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

disagree  Elena Petelos: Mόνο που όλοι οι σύνδεσμοι που δίνεις με "power" αναφέρονται σε νομοθετική εξουσία σωμάτων και όχι ισχύ./Kαλημερούδια ΄-) /http://tinyurl.com/4z4vm
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα, καλημέρα!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search