International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

κατισχύουν οποιασδήποτε αντίθετης εθνικής διάταξης ή ερμηνείας εθνικού νόμου

English translation: shall take precedence/prevail over any national provision or interpretation of national law to the contrary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κατισχύουν οποιασδήποτε αντίθετης εθνικής διάταξης ή ερμηνείας εθνικού νόμου
English translation:shall take precedence/prevail over any national provision or interpretation of national law to the contrary
Entered by: EN>ELTranslator

20:03 Apr 6, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Greek term or phrase: κατισχύουν οποιασδήποτε αντίθετης εθνικής διάταξης ή ερμηνείας εθνικού νόμου
Οι διατάξεις του Προεδρικού Διατάγματος κατισχύουν οποιασδήποτε αντίθετης εθνικής διάταξης ή ερμηνείας εθνικού νόμου
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
-
Explanation:

The provisions of the Presidential Decree shall take precedence/prevail over any national provision or interpretation of national law to the contrary.

http://tinyurl.com/5wbwv

or

The provisions of the Presidential Decree shall take precedence/prevail over any national provision or interpretation of national law which might conflict with it.

http://tinyurl.com/4dkcu
Selected response from:

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12-
EN>ELTranslator
4prevail against any national law
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
κατισχύουν οποιασδήποτε αντίθετης εθνικής διάταξης ή ερμηνείας εθνικού νόμου
-


Explanation:

The provisions of the Presidential Decree shall take precedence/prevail over any national provision or interpretation of national law to the contrary.

http://tinyurl.com/5wbwv

or

The provisions of the Presidential Decree shall take precedence/prevail over any national provision or interpretation of national law which might conflict with it.

http://tinyurl.com/4dkcu

EN>ELTranslator
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
25 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos (X)
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Καλλιόπη :-)

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  kaydee
9 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  vanessak
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
10 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
11 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
12 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
13 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
17 hrs

1406 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevail against any national law


Explanation:
Εδώ, ''διάταξη'' αναφέρεται σε νομοθετική διάταξη, δηλ. νόμον, και αναφέρεται στο παρόν, προφανώς για το Κοινοτικό Δίκαιο, που υπερισχύει του εθνικού και τις διατάξεις του, αν κάποιος κοινοτικός κανόν, δηλ.της κοινοτικής νομοθεσίας, είναι ''αντίθετος'' ως προς αντίθετο περιεχόμενο έναντι κάποιου εθνικού ομολόγου του..
Ευχαριστώ

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search